Mahindra Logistics (MAHLOG) had a P/E of 55.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.1×. It earns ROCE of 6.4% and ROE of 7.1%, and sales grew 11% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 56%. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.58× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,181 Cr, ranked 7th of 43 Integrated Freight & Logistics companies by market cap; the shares rose 22% over the past year.
- ₹417.50
- ₹424.80
- ₹412.10
- ₹420.70
- 2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+22.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 55.8 vs industry 16.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.0%, profit −55.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.4% vs peer median 10.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 5.3×.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,181 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 55.8
- Industry 16.1
- Price to book
- 3.48
- Peers 3.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.59%
- ROE
- 7.1%
- Peers 9.6%
- ROCE
- 6.4%
- Peers 10.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.58
- Debt ₹721 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.55
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.1%
- Net margin 1.0%
- Sales growth
- +24.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 17.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 24.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
- P/E of 55.8 against an industry P/E of 16.1.
About Mahindra Logistics
Mahindra Logistics Limited provides integrated logistics solutions in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Supply Chain Management (SCM) and Enterprise Mobility Services. The company offers logistics solutions and services, including warehousing, transportation, inventory management, inbound and outbound logistics, in-plant logistics, just-in-time, returns, and value-added services; and contract logistics, B2B express, last-mile…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,988
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE766P01016
- Website
- mahindralogistics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 22.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Integrated Freight & Logistics
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELHIVERYDelhivery | 428.00 | minus 0.48% | 32,080 | 176.9 | 3.28 | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 13.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.3% |
| SHADOWFAXShadowfax Technologies | 288.25 | minus 0.88% | 16,971 | 67.3 | 8.95 | – | 17.4% | 6.2% | 43.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 162.1% |
| BLUEDARTBlue Dart Express | 4,541.30 | minus 0.76% | 10,776 | 34.8 | 6.06 | 16.9% | 14.8% | 6.7% | 5.9% | −12.6% | 0.55% | minus 28.2% |
| TCITransport Corporation of India | 861.45 | minus 1.38% | 6,485 | 14.4 | 2.37 | 18.1% | 17.7% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 12.9% | 1.16% | minus 26.1% |
| LEAPINDLEAP India | 121.97 | plus 0.05% | 5,373 | 71.7 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.6% | 22.9% | 42.4% | 90.5% | 0.00% | minus 15.8% |
| TVSSCSTVS Supply Chain Solutions | 117.07 | minus 1.62% | 5,174 | 80.2 | 2.54 | 9.0% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 42.1% | 0.00% | minus 8.2% |
| MAHLOGMahindra Logistics | 421.10 | plus 0.10% | 4,181 | 55.8 | 3.48 | – | 7.1% | 2.3% | – | – | 0.59% | plus 22.2% |
| GATEWAYGateway Distriparks | 46.98 | minus 1.14% | 2,347 | 10.0 | 1.00 | 11.0% | 9.4% | 14.8% | 15.9% | 2.1% | 4.26% | minus 25.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.88% | 6,485 | 67.3 | 3.28 | 10.0% | 9.6% | 6.7% | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.00% | −15.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,625 | 1,898 | 1,791 | 2,003 | 2,095 | |
| 1,613 | 1,867 | 1,749 | 1,960 | 2,048 | |
| 11.7 | 31.1 | 42.5 | 43.1 | 47.4 | |
| 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.3% | |
| 5.1 | 5.2 | 3.8 | 9.8 | 8.4 | |
| 22.5 | 16.5 | 14.3 | 13.8 | 15.4 | |
| −0 | −7.4 | – | −0.1 | – | |
| −5.8 | 12.4 | 32 | 39.1 | 40.3 | |
| −62.2% | 51.7% | 30.0% | 28.8% | 28.4% | |
| −10.8 | 3.3 | 20.2 | 25.4 | 26.3 | |
| -1.44 | 0.33 | 2.03 | 2.55 | 2.64 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −55.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −57.8%
- ROE
- 7.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,120 | 5,506 | 6,105 | 6,999 | |
| – | +7.5% | +10.9% | +14.7% | |
| 4,851 | 5,264 | 5,813 | 6,599 | |
| 268 | 241 | 292 | 400 | |
| 5.2% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 5.7% | |
| 13.7 | 12.9 | 13.8 | 12.6 | |
| 51.6 | 68.2 | 81.2 | 75 | |
| 190 | 209 | 226 | 278 | |
| −6.5 | −4.6 | −5.6 | −26.6 | |
| 34.5 | −27.4 | −7.7 | 33.2 | |
| 20.6% | −93.7% | −291.1% | 68.1% | |
| 26.3 | −54.7 | −35.9 | 2.3 | |
| 3.32 | -6.94 | -4.78 | 0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 72 | 72.1 | 99.2 | |
| 490 | 420 | 366 | 1,076 | |
| 834 | 739 | 869 | 650 | |
| 1,157 | 1,245 | 1,273 | 1,283 | |
| 2,553 | 2,477 | 2,580 | 3,108 | |
| 614 | 594 | 717 | 925 | |
| 6.5 | 24.6 | 54.7 | 35.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 193 | 76.9 | 96.6 | 323 | |
| 1,739 | 1,782 | 1,712 | 1,825 | |
| 2,553 | 2,477 | 2,580 | 3,108 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 | 227 | 343 | 254 | |
| −310 | −54.3 | −155 | −316 | |
| 183 | −276 | −148 | 105 | |
| −7.7 | −104 | 40.7 | 42 | |
| −71 | −70.9 | −181 | −139 | |
| 48.4 | 156 | 162 | 115 | |
| −14.4 | −18 | −18 | −18 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.54%
- Public40.46%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.54% | 40.46% | minus 0.04 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 59.58% | 40.42% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 59.58% | 40.42% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 59.60% | 40.40% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 59.60% | 40.40% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.