Transport Corporation of India (TCI) had a P/E of 14.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.1×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 18%, and sales and net profit grew 9.1% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.2%, and debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,485 Cr, ranked 4th of 43 Integrated Freight & Logistics companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹882.40
- ₹882.40
- ₹858.05
- ₹873.50
- 34.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.4 vs industry 16.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.1%, profit +12.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.1% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 24.3×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,485 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.4
- Industry 16.1
- Price to book
- 2.37
- Peers 3.34
- Dividend yield
- 1.16%
- ROE
- 17.7%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 18.1%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Debt ₹466 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹59.82
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.8%
- Net margin 8.8%
- Sales growth
- +15.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.24
- EV/EBITDA 12.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Transport Corporation of India
Transport Corporation of India Limited provides end-to-end integrated supply chain and logistics solutions in India. The company operates through Freight Division, Supply Chain Solutions Division, Seaways Division, and Energy Division segments. It offers surface transport solutions, such as full truck load, less than truck load, over-dimensional cargo, and project heavy haul. In addition, the company provides supply chain solutions, such as supply chain…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 4,165
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE688A01022
- Website
- tcil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 26.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Integrated Freight & Logistics
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELHIVERYDelhivery | 428.00 | minus 0.48% | 32,080 | 176.9 | 3.28 | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 13.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.3% |
| SHADOWFAXShadowfax Technologies | 288.25 | minus 0.88% | 16,971 | 67.3 | 8.95 | – | 17.4% | 6.2% | 43.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 162.1% |
| BLUEDARTBlue Dart Express | 4,541.30 | minus 0.76% | 10,776 | 34.8 | 6.06 | 16.9% | 14.8% | 6.7% | 5.9% | −12.6% | 0.55% | minus 28.2% |
| TCITransport Corporation of India | 861.45 | minus 1.38% | 6,485 | 14.4 | 2.37 | 18.1% | 17.7% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 12.9% | 1.16% | minus 26.1% |
| LEAPINDLEAP India | 121.97 | plus 0.05% | 5,373 | 71.7 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.6% | 22.9% | 42.4% | 90.5% | 0.00% | minus 15.8% |
| TVSSCSTVS Supply Chain Solutions | 117.07 | minus 1.62% | 5,174 | 80.2 | 2.54 | 9.0% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 42.1% | 0.00% | minus 8.2% |
| MAHLOGMahindra Logistics | 421.10 | plus 0.10% | 4,181 | 55.8 | 3.48 | – | 7.1% | 2.3% | – | – | 0.59% | plus 22.2% |
| GATEWAYGateway Distriparks | 46.98 | minus 1.14% | 2,347 | 10.0 | 1.00 | 11.0% | 9.4% | 14.8% | 15.9% | 2.1% | 4.26% | minus 25.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.76% | 5,373 | 67.3 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.4% | 6.2% | 14.6% | 22.1% | 0.00% | −11.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,139 | 1,249 | 1,324 | 1,249 | 1,388 | |
| 1,047 | 1,154 | 1,217 | 1,149 | 1,282 | |
| 92.2 | 94.8 | 107 | 99.1 | 106 | |
| 8.1% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 7.9% | 7.6% | |
| 31 | 34.6 | 31.6 | 24.7 | 31.6 | |
| 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 7 | 7.3 | |
| 118 | 124 | 132 | 117 | 130 | |
| 9.0% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 8.7% | 10.0% | |
| 107 | 115 | 124 | 106 | 116 | |
| 13.87 | 14.93 | 16.09 | 13.75 | 15.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.3%
- ROE
- 17.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,779 | 4,019 | 4,488 | 4,913 | |
| – | +6.4% | +11.7% | +9.5% | |
| 3,475 | 3,751 | 4,179 | 4,572 | |
| 304 | 268 | 309 | 341 | |
| 8.0% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 6.9% | |
| 199 | 263 | 285 | 305 | |
| 8.5 | 11.8 | 19 | 21.4 | |
| 121 | 128 | 118 | 127 | |
| −8.9 | −2.8 | 2.7 | 2.5 | |
| 364 | 388 | 459 | 500 | |
| 11.9% | 8.7% | 9.4% | 8.0% | |
| 317 | 351 | 412 | 456 | |
| – | +10.5% | +17.6% | +10.6% | |
| 40.83 | 45.06 | 53.32 | 59.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.5 | 15.5 | 15.3 | 15.3 | |
| 1,686 | 1,988 | 2,139 | 2,551 | |
| 91.9 | 194 | 242 | 312 | |
| 307 | 304 | 537 | 603 | |
| 2,101 | 2,501 | 2,934 | 3,482 | |
| 852 | 985 | 1,267 | 1,567 | |
| 63.8 | 126 | 306 | 382 | |
| 41.5 | 33.1 | 46.8 | 81.1 | |
| 258 | 414 | 222 | 295 | |
| 885 | 943 | 1,093 | 1,157 | |
| 2,101 | 2,501 | 2,934 | 3,482 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 361 | 299 | 359 | 444 | |
| −193 | −404 | −99.3 | −367 | |
| −66 | 17.6 | −292 | −35.1 | |
| 102 | −86.9 | −32.1 | 42.2 | |
| −156 | −243 | −354 | −414 | |
| 205 | 56.4 | 5.2 | 30.8 | |
| −54.8 | −54.9 | −77.4 | −69.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 12.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.