Challani Capital (BSE: CHALLANI) had a P/E of 55.7× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 5.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 12% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 3.06× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 134th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹17.97
- ₹17.97
- ₹16.52
- ₹17.97
- 166
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 3.06 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 5.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 4.69%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 55.7
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 3.06
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.31
- OPM (TTM)
- 69.8%
- Net margin 88.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −61.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 47.88
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 61.6% on a year ago.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About Challani Capital
Challani Capital Limited provides financing services in India. The company offers loan against property; vehicle loans, including heavy duty, medium duty, intermediate duty, light duty, pick up, and mini trucks; gold loans; and education loans. The company was formerly known as Indo Asian Finance Limited and changed its name to Challani Capital Limited in August 2023. Challani Capital Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE807A01010
- Website
- challanicapital.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 503
- 1-year return
- minus 35.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| CHALLANIChallani Capital | 17.28 | minus 3.84% | 26 | 55.7 | 3.06 | 5.8% | 4.7% | −12.3% | 0.00% | minus 35.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 62.9% | 40.7% | 41.5% | 147.6% | 63.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.30 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.2%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| – | +32.7% | +55.8% | +5.3% | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 2.4% | 18.1% | 50.3% | 25.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | |
| 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | |
| 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | |
| – | minus 54.4% | +266.7% | minus 59.7% | |
| 0.74 | 0.34 | 1.24 | 0.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
| −9.8 | −9.3 | −7.5 | −6.7 | |
| 0.9 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 6.1 | 5.7 | 8.9 | 9.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.7 | |
| 5.2 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 7.8 | |
| 6.1 | 5.7 | 8.9 | 9.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.7 | −0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | – | −0 | |
| 0.7 | – | – | – | |
| −1.5 | −0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| −2.7 | −0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.