Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings was priced at ₹1,454.60, or 10.2× trailing earnings, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 17%, and net profit grew 24% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.77× book value and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27,314 Cr, ranked 19th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,413.90
Day high
₹1,512.90
Day low
₹1,402.30
Prev. close
₹1,412.70
Volume
7.7 L

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −29.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/B 1.77 vs peer median 2.62.

  • GrowthSteady

    Profit +23.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROE 17.5% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Credit Services

192 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹27,314 Cr, #19 of 193 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.41 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹22,461 Cr · profit ₹2,669 Cr
Market cap
₹27,314 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.2
Industry 15.9
Price to book
1.77
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
17.5%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
₹142.11
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
17.3%
Net margin 11.9%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
+39.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.22

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 39.3% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Cholamandalam Financial Holdings

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited, an investment company, provides financial services in India. It operates through Financing, Insurance, and Others segments. The company offers vehicle finance, loans against property, home loans, secured business and personal loans, consumer and small enterprises loans, gold loans, and small and medium enterprise loans, as well as various other financial services to customers; and general insurance services,…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
53,503
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE149A01033

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,236.70₹2,008.00

Today

₹1,402.30₹1,512.90
Avg volume (3M)
1.6 L
1-year return
minus 29.9%
From 52-week high
minus 27.6%

Peers · Credit Services

Bank and NBFC columns

Company
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance1,087.75plus 1.66%6,77,00531.35.4919.0%3.8%18.2%0.50%plus 1.2%
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance961.15minus 0.30%2,26,16716.02.0314.8%3.9%18.6%1.79%plus 21.0%
CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,785.00plus 1.42%1,53,10324.54.4120.6%2.6%25.2%0.11%plus 0.8%
TATACAPTata Capital358.05plus 2.93%1,50,97925.43.1014.1%2.2%–0.16%plus 5.6%
MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance2,869.00plus 1.06%1,15,1819.42.6231.6%6.3%43.1%1.06%minus 11.0%
PFCPower Finance Corporation328.80minus 0.18%1,08,5074.10.7418.7%2.7%17.7%4.98%minus 16.9%
IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation80.43plus 0.37%1,05,11014.31.7312.6%1.4%4.4%2.75%minus 34.4%
CHOLAHLDNGCholamandalam Financial Holdings1,454.60plus 2.97%27,31410.21.7717.5%–23.7%0.09%minus 29.9%
Median of 7 peers–1.06%1,50,97916.02.6218.7%2.7%18.4%1.06%0.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
9,50010,12810,46110,84111,385
8,0938,5178,8008,7709,340
1,4071,6101,6612,0702,045
14.8%15.9%15.9%19.1%18.0%
88130137156103
78.682.687.284.287.4
280−25.8153–339
1,6961,6321,8632,1422,400
25.7%25.6%25.6%24.1%25.5%
579550626687806
30.8129.2833.3236.5942.92

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+23.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+23.7%
ROE
17.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19,38127,27634,83740,693
–+40.7%+27.7%+16.8%
15,69722,25328,69033,819
3,6845,0226,1476,875
19.0%18.4%17.6%16.9%
116202354434
17.126.844.952.4
176248296333
217250239403
3,8245,2006,4007,326
26.3%26.2%26.0%25.2%
1,2901,7732,1742,441
–+37.4%+22.6%+12.3%
68.7294.39115.76130.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18.818.818.818.8
16,03010,22312,49715,435
97,1911,34,0141,74,3662,10,400
17,79332,66237,73442,479
1,31,0331,76,9182,24,6162,68,333
5421,6701,9052,064
35.7–3.718.3
1,9933,2274,1374,343
4,6874,99912,77317,440
1,23,7751,67,0222,05,7982,44,467
1,31,0331,76,9182,24,6162,68,333

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−29,329−35,726−34,201−30,033
295−2,625−1,038−2,528
27,28838,26939,65235,650
−1,746−82.24,4133,089
−261−1,169−341−360
−29,589−36,895−34,543−30,393
−100−103−104−119

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
46.4%
promoters
  • Promoters46.39%
  • Public53.61%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202646.39%53.61%minus 0.04
30 Jun 202646.43%53.57%plus 0.05
31 Mar 202646.38%53.62%0.00
31 Dec 202546.38%53.62%minus 0.04
30 Sep 202546.42%53.58%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you