Comfort Fincap (BSE: COMFINCAP) had a P/E of 7.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 7.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 16% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.72× book value and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹77 Cr, ranked 96th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.6% over the past year.
- ₹8.15
- ₹8.15
- ₹7.67
- ₹8.08
- 14.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−1.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.72 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +15.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 7.3% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 5.69%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹77 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.2
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.72
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.28%
- ROE
- 7.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.08
- OPM (TTM)
- 59.8%
- Net margin 42.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −17.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.39
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 17.4% on a year ago.
About Comfort Fincap
Comfort Fincap Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company offers loans against shares, securities, properties, and mutual funds, as well as provides finance to supply chain and funding to promoters. It also offers consumer durable loans. The company was formerly known as Parasnath Textiles Limited and changed its name to Comfort Fincap Limited in June 2011. Comfort Fincap Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE274M01026
- Website
- comfortfincap.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 54.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 1.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| COMFINCAPComfort Fincap | 7.83 | minus 3.09% | 77 | 7.2 | 0.72 | 7.3% | 5.7% | 15.5% | 1.28% | minus 1.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 4 | 4.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.7 | |
| 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 2.8 | |
| 69.2% | 68.0% | 68.5% | 38.8% | 62.8% | |
| 0.5 | −0.5 | −0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.2 | 2 | 3 | 1.6 | 2.9 | |
| 16.0% | 28.3% | 24.5% | 32.3% | 24.8% | |
| 2.7 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 2.2 | |
| 0.31 | 0.48 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.22 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −1.4%
- ROE
- 7.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 11.7 | 13.3 | 16.2 | |
| – | minus 19.2% | +13.1% | +21.9% | |
| 7.7 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 5.1 | |
| 6.8 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 11.1 | |
| 46.8% | 43.3% | 53.5% | 68.5% | |
| 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.3 | – | −0.2 | −1.4 | |
| 6.5 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 9.8 | |
| 25.8% | 29.1% | 25.9% | 23.8% | |
| 4.9 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 7.5 | |
| – | +6.0% | minus 0.9% | +46.9% | |
| 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.83 | 0.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 10.9 | 16 | 18 | |
| 39 | 44.2 | 70.7 | 82.2 | |
| 27.6 | 26.1 | 21.9 | 4.4 | |
| 1.4 | 2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | |
| 78.9 | 83.1 | 111 | 107 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 1.8 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 2.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | |
| 76.4 | 78.5 | 106 | 102 | |
| 78.9 | 83.1 | 111 | 107 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 4.2 | −19.7 | 13.1 | |
| −0 | −0.7 | 0.5 | 0 | |
| −28.5 | −4.2 | 19.9 | −12.5 | |
| −1.5 | −0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | −0.7 | – | – | |
| 27 | 3.5 | −19.7 | 13.1 | |
| – | – | −0.5 | −0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.