On 6 Nov 2026, CP Capital was priced at ₹144.28, or 5.8× trailing earnings, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 53% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 7.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.46× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹263 Cr, ranked 67th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 23% over the past year.
- ₹147.80
- ₹148.00
- ₹142.50
- ₹147.84
- 5.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+23.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.46 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +52.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 7.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹263 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.8
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.46
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.80
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 74.2%
- Net margin 57.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +23.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.32
- EV/EBITDA 5.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 23.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
About CP Capital
CP Capital Limited, a non-banking financing company, provides financing support to educational institutions for developing infrastructure. The company offers property-backed loans, NBFC portfolio backed lending, bridge and bullet loans, Udyam, and MSME business loans, as well as loans against property balance transfer. It serves individuals, entrepreneurs, and enterprises. The company was formerly known as Career Point Limited and changed its name to CP…
- Headquarters
- Kota
- Employees
- 44
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE521J01018
- Website
- cpcapital.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 57.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 23.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| CPCAPCP Capital | 144.28 | minus 2.41% | 263 | 5.8 | 0.46 | 7.6% | – | 52.7% | 0.00% | plus 23.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.4 | 14.9 | 15.1 | 19.7 | 18.6 | |
| 3.2 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 4.2 | 3.5 | |
| 16.2 | 10.7 | 9.4 | 15.5 | 15 | |
| 83.4% | 72.3% | 62.3% | 78.6% | 80.9% | |
| 1.1 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 0.3 | |
| 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.9 | – | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −1.6 | 0 | 2 | −2.5 | 3.2 | |
| 13.9 | 13.3 | 14.3 | 12.3 | 17.9 | |
| 22.7% | 23.7% | 12.4% | 25.5% | 25.5% | |
| 10.8 | 10.2 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 13.3 | |
| 5.93 | 5.59 | 6.87 | 5.02 | 7.32 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +52.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +52.7%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.2 | 54.3 | 66.5 | 75.8 | |
| – | minus 37.0% | +22.5% | +14.0% | |
| 70 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 10.2 | |
| 16.2 | 47.5 | 59.3 | 65.6 | |
| 18.8% | 87.5% | 89.2% | 86.5% | |
| 2.3 | 11.3 | 0.5 | −0 | |
| 1.8 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 7 | |
| 4.2 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.7 | |
| 2.6 | 1 | −1.1 | −2 | |
| 15.2 | 54 | 51.8 | 53.8 | |
| 19.6% | 19.5% | 26.4% | 20.9% | |
| 12 | 43.5 | 38.1 | 42.6 | |
| – | +263.6% | minus 12.3% | +11.7% | |
| 6.57 | 23.89 | 20.95 | 23.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.2 | 18.2 | 18.2 | 18.2 | |
| 461 | 481 | 527 | 555 | |
| 20.9 | 52.9 | 48.7 | 78.8 | |
| 61.3 | 29.2 | 30.4 | 10.8 | |
| 562 | 581 | 625 | 663 | |
| 110 | 20.4 | 19.7 | 25.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 6.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 15.2 | |
| 13.2 | 6 | 4.9 | 8.8 | |
| 438 | 553 | 600 | 607 | |
| 562 | 581 | 625 | 663 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | −25.7 | −18.9 | 33 | |
| 4.4 | 17 | 19 | −29.4 | |
| −10.2 | 5.1 | −0.5 | −5.1 | |
| −3.2 | −3.6 | −0.5 | −1.5 | |
| −1 | – | – | −19.1 | |
| 1.6 | −25.7 | −18.9 | 13.9 | |
| −3.6 | −5.5 | −7.3 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.80%
- Public36.20%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.80% | 36.20% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.80% | 36.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.80% | 36.20% | plus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.77% | 36.23% | plus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.75% | 36.25% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.