As of 6 Nov 2026, Craftsman Automation trades at 48.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 36% and 16% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.71× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27,371 Cr, ranked 11th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 57% over the past year.
- ₹10,697.00
- ₹10,735.00
- ₹10,130.00
- ₹10,697.00
- 53.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.8 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +36.2%, profit +15.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.71× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 48.8 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹27,371 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.8
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 4.97
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.11%
- ROE
- 12.3%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 14.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.71
- Debt ₹3,893 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹214.35
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.0%
- Net margin 5.5%
- Sales growth
- +47.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +68.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.83
- EV/EBITDA 21.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 68.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 47.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 48.8 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Promoter stake down from 48.7% to 42.4%.
About Craftsman Automation
Craftsman Automation Limited operates as an engineering company in India. It operates through Powertrain, Aluminium Products, and Industrial & Engineering segments. The Powertrain segment manufactures engine parts, including cylinder blocks and cylinder heads, camshafts, transmission parts, gear box housings, turbo charges, and bearing caps. The Aluminium Products segment offers crank case and cylinder blocks for two wheelers, and engine and structural…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE00LO01017
- Website
- craftsmanautomation.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 54K
- 1-year return
- plus 56.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| CRAFTSMANCraftsman Automation | 10,465.00 | minus 2.17% | 27,371 | 48.8 | 4.97 | 14.0% | 12.3% | 15.0% | 36.2% | 15.6% | 0.11% | plus 56.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,002 | 2,057 | 2,226 | 2,432 | 2,945 | |
| 1,700 | 1,745 | 1,868 | 2,048 | 2,553 | |
| 302 | 312 | 359 | 384 | 392 | |
| 15.1% | 15.2% | 16.1% | 15.8% | 13.3% | |
| 9.9 | 28 | 19.4 | 23.7 | 20.3 | |
| 77 | 79.4 | 86.3 | 86.2 | 80.3 | |
| 109 | 115 | 118 | 120 | 126 | |
| −0.5 | −3.7 | −0.5 | – | – | |
| 125 | 142 | 173 | 201 | 205 | |
| 27.5% | 24.7% | 32.7% | 25.1% | 25.4% | |
| 90.9 | 107 | 116 | 151 | 153 | |
| 38.09 | 44.90 | 48.80 | 62.25 | 58.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +36.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- ROE
- 12.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,165 | 4,421 | 5,645 | 8,004 | |
| – | +39.7% | +27.7% | +41.8% | |
| 2,479 | 3,542 | 4,805 | 6,766 | |
| 686 | 879 | 840 | 1,238 | |
| 21.7% | 19.9% | 14.9% | 15.5% | |
| −5.1 | 12.8 | 15.5 | 32.6 | |
| 103 | 170 | 206 | 293 | |
| 222 | 274 | 347 | 442 | |
| −1.5 | −2.2 | −31.9 | −0.7 | |
| 355 | 445 | 270 | 534 | |
| 29.3% | 24.1% | 25.5% | 28.1% | |
| 248 | 304 | 195 | 384 | |
| – | +22.6% | minus 36.1% | +97.4% | |
| 117.56 | 144.11 | 83.68 | 160.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.6 | 10.6 | 11.9 | 11.9 | |
| 1,366 | 1,647 | 2,845 | 3,252 | |
| 1,240 | 1,755 | 2,358 | 3,623 | |
| 1,190 | 1,293 | 1,902 | 2,091 | |
| 3,807 | 4,706 | 7,116 | 8,978 | |
| 2,027 | 2,551 | 3,792 | 4,833 | |
| 96.7 | 179 | 344 | 383 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 7.8 | |
| 27.3 | 64.2 | 98.1 | 146 | |
| 1,655 | 1,911 | 2,876 | 3,609 | |
| 3,807 | 4,706 | 7,116 | 8,978 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 608 | 513 | 283 | 522 | |
| −708 | −626 | −1,668 | −1,313 | |
| 73 | 148 | 1,393 | 827 | |
| −27.2 | 35.6 | 8.5 | 36 | |
| −345 | −631 | −992 | −1,188 | |
| 262 | −118 | −708 | −667 | |
| −7.9 | −23.8 | −23.8 | −11.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters42.41%
- Public57.59%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 42.41% | 57.59% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 42.41% | 57.59% | minus 2.01 | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 44.42% | 55.58% | minus 4.28 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 48.70% | 51.30% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 48.70% | 51.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.