On 6 Nov 2026, CreditAccess Grameen was priced at ₹1,083.10, or 11.0× trailing earnings, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 20%, and net profit fell 2.0% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.95× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,360 Cr, ranked 22nd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹1,107.20
- ₹1,112.80
- ₹1,077.60
- ₹1,100.80
- 4.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.95 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −2.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 19.7% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 5.11%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17,360 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.0
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 1.95
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 19.7%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹98.58
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 48.5%
- Net margin 44.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +297.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.84
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 297.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 66.4% to 63.8%.
About CreditAccess Grameen
CreditAccess Grameen Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides micro finance services for women from poor and low-income households in India. The company offers microcredit loans for income generation, home improvement, emergency, family welfare, and Grameen Unnati, as well as Grameen Suraksha, Grameen Sanchay, life insurance, and national pension schemes. It also provides retail finance loans, such as Grameen Vikas, Unnati loan, Grameen…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 21,941
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE741K01010
- Website
- creditaccessgrameen.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.79% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.06% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.98% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.75% | minus 34.4% |
| CREDITACCCreditAccess Grameen | 1,083.10 | minus 1.61% | 17,360 | 11.0 | 1.95 | 19.7% | 5.1% | −2.0% | 0.00% | minus 20.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.06% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,414 | 1,469 | 1,573 | 1,749 | 1,837 | |
| 795 | 794 | 803 | 896 | 918 | |
| 619 | 674 | 771 | 853 | 919 | |
| 43.8% | 45.9% | 49.0% | 48.8% | 50.0% | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 15.2 | 16.4 | 15.7 | 16.2 | 16.7 | |
| −523 | −321 | −311 | −178 | −233 | |
| 81.1 | 338 | 445 | 660 | 671 | |
| 25.8% | 25.4% | 23.7% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 60.2 | 252 | 340 | 493 | 502 | |
| 3.76 | 15.68 | 21.11 | 30.65 | 31.12 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.2%
- ROE
- 19.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,297 | 4,905 | 5,539 | 5,833 | |
| – | +48.8% | +12.9% | +5.3% | |
| 1,832 | 2,501 | 4,570 | 4,598 | |
| 1,465 | 2,404 | 969 | 1,236 | |
| 44.4% | 49.0% | 17.5% | 21.2% | |
| 52.1 | 82.2 | 1,827 | 1,615 | |
| 159 | 218 | 198 | 139 | |
| 49.8 | 51.2 | 62.2 | 63.1 | |
| −203 | −278 | −1,827 | −1,615 | |
| 1,105 | 1,939 | 709 | 1,033 | |
| 25.3% | 25.4% | 25.0% | 24.7% | |
| 826 | 1,446 | 531 | 778 | |
| – | +75.0% | minus 63.2% | +46.3% | |
| 51.82 | 90.41 | 33.24 | 48.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 159 | 159 | 160 | 160 | |
| 4,948 | 6,411 | 6,796 | 7,682 | |
| 16,312 | 21,841 | 20,446 | 23,641 | |
| 439 | 460 | 401 | 447 | |
| 21,858 | 28,871 | 27,802 | 31,930 | |
| 96.8 | 121 | 131 | 131 | |
| 29.1 | 117 | 112 | 71.7 | |
| 1,916 | 2,757 | 2,292 | 2,418 | |
| 19,816 | 25,875 | 25,268 | 29,309 | |
| 21,858 | 28,871 | 27,802 | 31,930 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3,290 | −4,734 | 1,125 | −2,770 | |
| −314 | −994 | 708 | −101 | |
| 3,365 | 5,494 | −1,669 | 2,751 | |
| −239 | −234 | 164 | −120 | |
| −17.3 | −20.3 | −33.7 | −17.6 | |
| −3,307 | −4,754 | 1,092 | −2,788 | |
| – | – | −159 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.83%
- Public36.17%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.83% | 36.17% | minus 2.38 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.21% | 33.79% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.24% | 33.76% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.28% | 33.72% | minus 0.09 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.37% | 33.63% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.