On 6 Nov 2026, CSL Finance was priced at ₹226.66, or 6.0× trailing earnings, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 14%, and net profit grew 24% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.80× book value and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹510 Cr, ranked 54th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹222.00
- ₹230.39
- ₹219.06
- ₹225.81
- 29.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.80 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +23.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.3% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 8.83%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
30% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹510 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.80
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.32%
- ROE
- 14.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.93
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 46.8%
- Net margin 31.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.81
- EV/EBITDA 6.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About CSL Finance
CSL Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides SME and wholesale loaning businesses in India. The company offers structured finance for real estate developers, such as loans against property and securities; loans for small builders, including construction finance, refinance and inventory funding, and partner with developers; corporate loans, which include construction linked disbursal plans and principal moratorium facility; and emergency…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 507
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE718F01018
- Website
- cslfinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| CSLFINANCECSL Finance | 226.66 | plus 0.38% | 510 | 6.0 | 0.80 | 14.3% | 8.8% | 23.6% | 1.32% | minus 15.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.5 | 61.7 | 63.2 | 68.3 | 68.7 | |
| 29.1 | 32.6 | 34.6 | 35 | 37.2 | |
| 29.4 | 29.1 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 31.5 | |
| 50.2% | 47.2% | 45.2% | 48.8% | 45.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| −1.5 | 0.1 | −2.8 | −2.9 | −1.6 | |
| 27.6 | 28.9 | 25.5 | 30.2 | 29.7 | |
| 22.7% | 15.2% | 17.9% | 35.7% | 25.4% | |
| 21.3 | 24.5 | 20.9 | 19.4 | 22.1 | |
| 9.28 | 10.65 | 9.18 | 8.46 | 9.64 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.6%
- ROE
- 14.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 163 | 210 | 250 | |
| – | +42.1% | +29.0% | +19.3% | |
| 50.9 | 74.2 | 105 | 131 | |
| 63.6 | 88.5 | 105 | 120 | |
| 55.6% | 54.4% | 50.0% | 47.8% | |
| 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 | |
| −1.4 | −2.6 | −7.5 | −7.2 | |
| 61.5 | 85.6 | 96.9 | 112 | |
| 25.8% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 23.2% | |
| 45.6 | 63.4 | 72.1 | 86.1 | |
| – | +38.9% | +13.8% | +19.4% | |
| 21.40 | 28.27 | 31.30 | 37.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 22.4 | 22.5 | 22.5 | |
| 342 | 452 | 519 | 599 | |
| 410 | 505 | 697 | 856 | |
| 6.4 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 10.3 | |
| 779 | 985 | 1,245 | 1,488 | |
| 7 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 7.3 | |
| 2.2 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 0.2 | |
| 40.4 | 54.1 | 79.3 | 77.3 | |
| 729 | 922 | 1,152 | 1,403 | |
| 779 | 985 | 1,245 | 1,488 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −167 | −128 | −102 | −56.6 | |
| −2.1 | −1.3 | −8.6 | −1 | |
| 196 | 143 | 121 | 70.2 | |
| 27.3 | 13.7 | 9.7 | 12.5 | |
| −2.2 | −1.5 | −1.6 | −1.7 | |
| −169 | −129 | −104 | −58.4 | |
| −5.1 | −5.6 | −5.7 | −6.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.