Dynamatic Technologies (DYNAMATECH) had a P/E of 205.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales grew 7.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 8.8%. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.80× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,708 Cr, ranked 31st of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 53% over the past year.
- ₹12,791.00
- ₹12,912.00
- ₹12,125.00
- ₹12,929.00
- 35.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+52.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 205.2 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.2%, profit −8.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.80× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,708 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 205.2
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 10.97
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.06%
- ROE
- 4.3%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 9.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.80
- Debt ₹638 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹62.49
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.4%
- Net margin 2.5%
- Sales growth
- +14.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +93.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.20
- EV/EBITDA 52.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 93.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
- P/E of 205.2 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
About Dynamatic Technologies
Dynamatic Technologies Limited manufactures and sells engineered products to the aerospace, automotive, and hydraulic industries in India, the United States, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, Canada, and internationally. The company offers gear pumps, low noise pumps, high-pressure pumps, axial piston pumps, low torque high-speed hydraulic motors, plunger hand pumps, hitch control valves, rock shaft assemblies, power steering valves, and mobile control…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 860
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE221B01012
- Website
- dynamatics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 52.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.6%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| DYNAMATECHDynamatic Technologies | 12,822.00 | minus 0.83% | 8,708 | 205.2 | 10.97 | 9.0% | 4.3% | 11.9% | 7.2% | −8.8% | 0.06% | plus 52.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 371 | 392 | 425 | 433 | 425 | |
| 333 | 346 | 383 | 385 | 370 | |
| 37.8 | 46.2 | 41.7 | 48.6 | 55.1 | |
| 10.2% | 11.8% | 9.8% | 11.2% | 13.0% | |
| 10.1 | 6.8 | 14.3 | 6.9 | 5.9 | |
| 14.1 | 15.4 | 14.1 | 14.5 | 14.9 | |
| 18.5 | 19.1 | 19.7 | 19.4 | 19.7 | |
| – | −6.9 | −14.3 | −6.4 | – | |
| 15.3 | 11.6 | 7.9 | 15.3 | 26.4 | |
| 29.7% | 71.6% | 27.3% | 17.8% | 21.2% | |
| 10.8 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 12.6 | 20.8 | |
| 15.86 | 4.87 | 8.50 | 18.50 | 30.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −8.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −10.8%
- ROE
- 4.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,300 | 1,416 | 1,393 | 1,603 | |
| – | +8.9% | minus 1.6% | +15.1% | |
| 1,116 | 1,252 | 1,232 | 1,418 | |
| 184 | 164 | 161 | 186 | |
| 14.2% | 11.6% | 11.5% | 11.6% | |
| 1.3 | 12.4 | 18.5 | 25.7 | |
| 60.2 | 54.8 | 54.7 | 56.4 | |
| 70.4 | 66.4 | 69.3 | 76.6 | |
| 0.3 | 80.3 | −0.1 | −28.2 | |
| 55.2 | 136 | 55.1 | 50.2 | |
| 22.5% | 10.2% | 21.9% | 35.4% | |
| 42.8 | 122 | 43 | 32.4 | |
| – | +184.7% | minus 64.7% | minus 24.7% | |
| 67.32 | 179.40 | 63.39 | 47.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | |
| 535 | 661 | 711 | 787 | |
| 754 | 585 | 571 | 638 | |
| 373 | 319 | 362 | 418 | |
| 1,669 | 1,572 | 1,650 | 1,850 | |
| 637 | 679 | 697 | 723 | |
| 85 | 6 | 20.3 | 8.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 7.1 | 0.7 | |
| 138 | 50.8 | 33.1 | 52.5 | |
| 808 | 836 | 892 | 1,065 | |
| 1,669 | 1,572 | 1,650 | 1,850 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 97.3 | 144 | 95.3 | |
| −83 | 46.2 | −67 | −66.9 | |
| 72.3 | −231 | −96.4 | −14 | |
| 120 | −87.5 | −19.1 | 14.5 | |
| −84.9 | −74.9 | −66.6 | −66 | |
| 46.1 | 22.5 | 77.8 | 29.4 | |
| −1.9 | −8.1 | −4.8 | −3.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters41.50%
- Public58.50%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 41.50% | 58.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 41.50% | 58.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 41.50% | 58.50% | minus 0.37 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 41.87% | 58.13% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 41.87% | 58.13% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.