Ekam Leasing and Finance Co. (BSE: EKAMLEA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹3.77 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹9.45, close to its 52-week high. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.48× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5.67 Cr, ranked 185th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 45% over the past year.
- ₹9.45
- ₹9.45
- ₹9.40
- ₹9.27
- 14.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+44.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -69.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5.67 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.48
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −69.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.3%
- Net margin −172.3%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.59
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −69.8%.
About Ekam Leasing and Finance Co.
Ekam Leasing and Finance Co. Ltd. operates as a non-banking financial company in India. The company is involved in the financing and leasing business. It also imports, exports, and deals in securities. The company was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Gurugram, India.
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE906L01025
- Website
- ekamleasing.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 44.8%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| EKAMLEAEkam Leasing and Finance Co. | 9.45 | plus 1.94% | 6 | – | 1.48 | −69.8% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 44.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | 1.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.2 | −3.7 | −1.3 | |
| −85.9% | −3210.2% | −33066.7% | – | −356.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.5 | −0.2 | −3.5 | 0.4 | |
| −48.1% | 19.8% | 23.1% | −0.4% | 25.2% | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −3.5 | 0.3 | |
| -0.09 | -0.67 | -0.26 | -5.82 | 0.48 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −69.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| – | +6.7% | minus 53.3% | minus 77.5% | |
| 0.9 | −0.2 | 1.4 | 4.5 | |
| −0.2 | 0.9 | −1.1 | −4.4 | |
| −34.1% | 121.6% | −311.5% | −5799.7% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.9 | −1 | −4.2 | |
| 23.8% | 27.6% | 2.2% | 2.7% | |
| −0.2 | 0.6 | −1 | −4.1 | |
| -0.30 | 1.06 | -1.62 | -6.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| 5.3 | 5.9 | 4.9 | 0.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.6 | |
| 10.5 | 10.8 | 10.3 | 8.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 10.5 | 10 | 10.2 | 7.4 | |
| 10.5 | 10.8 | 10.3 | 8.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.9 | |
| 0 | – | −0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.7 | −0.6 | −0 | |
| −0 | 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.