Elgi Rubber Company (ELGIRUBCO) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹198 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹50.07, 25% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 3.2% a year over 3 years. Debt is 4.13× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹251 Cr, ranked 101st of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹49.50
- ₹51.47
- ₹49.26
- ₹49.67
- 40.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -128.1% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 4.13× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹251 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 3.31
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −188.6%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- −128.1%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 4.13
- Debt ₹313 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹39.54
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −12.2%
- Net margin −56.4%
- Sales growth
- −18.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.71
- EV/EBITDA −9.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −188.6%.
- Debt is 4.13× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 18.1% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −6.6×.
About Elgi Rubber Company
Elgi Rubber Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells reclaimed rubber, retreading machinery, and retread rubber in India and internationally. It offers tire retread and repair systems under the Jet brand name; expandable rims and hubs under the CRS brand; retreading and repair tools; retreat process equipment under the Armonas brand name; curing systems; reclaim rubbers; and rasp blades and hubs under the Pincott brand name.…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 441
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE819L01012
- Website
- elgirubber.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 49.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.9%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| ELGIRUBCOElgi Rubber Company | 50.07 | plus 0.81% | 251 | – | 3.31 | −128.1% | −188.6% | −12.2% | −3.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85.6 | 94.5 | 100 | 86.3 | 70.1 | |
| 84 | 92.8 | 124 | 110 | 67.5 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | −23.5 | −23.8 | 2.6 | |
| 1.8% | 1.8% | −23.5% | −27.5% | 3.7% | |
| 9.3 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 8.8 | 9.9 | |
| 6.7 | 6.5 | 11.7 | 7 | 7.8 | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 4 | 5.6 | 3.5 | |
| – | 0.5 | −0.2 | −173 | 43.3 | |
| 0.1 | −5.9 | −34.6 | −201 | 44.5 | |
| 2941.5% | −1.2% | 17.3% | −1.8% | 8.2% | |
| −1.5 | −6 | −28.7 | −204 | 40.8 | |
| -0.30 | -1.20 | -5.73 | -40.77 | 8.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.2%
- ROE
- −188.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393 | 386 | 382 | 357 | |
| – | minus 1.6% | minus 1.3% | minus 6.5% | |
| 382 | 361 | 367 | 532 | |
| 11.2 | 25.4 | 14.5 | −175 | |
| 2.9% | 6.6% | 3.8% | −49.2% | |
| 10.1 | 9.4 | 13.1 | 19.4 | |
| 19.7 | 25.4 | 24.9 | 26.4 | |
| 16.3 | 19.1 | 18.3 | 17.9 | |
| 24.8 | 23.4 | 11.1 | −40.8 | |
| 10.1 | 13.7 | −4.5 | −241 | |
| 32.9% | 14.9% | 3.2% | 0.3% | |
| 6.8 | 11.7 | −4.4 | −240 | |
| – | +72.8% | minus 137.4% | – | |
| 1.35 | 2.33 | -0.87 | -48.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| 179 | 185 | 174 | 70.7 | |
| 271 | 307 | 270 | 313 | |
| 77.6 | 69.3 | 71.4 | 45.6 | |
| 533 | 566 | 520 | 434 | |
| 224 | 233 | 140 | 122 | |
| 30.4 | 19.9 | 9 | 13 | |
| 29.2 | 40.1 | 37.3 | 31.2 | |
| 4 | 4.6 | 40 | 5.7 | |
| 246 | 269 | 294 | 262 | |
| 533 | 566 | 520 | 434 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.8 | 6 | −8.1 | −11.5 | |
| −28.7 | −16 | 77.2 | −6.2 | |
| 1.6 | 9.7 | −62.1 | 11.3 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | 7.1 | −6.4 | |
| −48.3 | −24.8 | −22.4 | −6.5 | |
| −21.5 | −18.8 | −30.5 | −18 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.03%
- Public34.97%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.03% | 34.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.03% | 34.97% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.03% | 34.97% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.03% | 34.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.03% | 34.97% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.