Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Emerald Finance trades at 12.1× trailing earnings, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 16%, and net profit grew 61% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 2.07× book value and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹200 Cr, ranked 71st of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹57.64
Day high
₹60.30
Day low
₹57.01
Prev. close
₹57.89
Volume
35.1K

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −33.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/B 2.07 vs peer median 2.62.

  • GrowthStrong

    Profit +60.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROE 16.0% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.

  • Red flags1 to check

    38% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Credit Services

192 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹200 Cr, #71 of 193 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.28 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹34 Cr · profit ₹16 Cr
Market cap
₹200 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.1
Industry 15.5
Price to book
2.07
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
16.0%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
₹4.80
OPM (TTM)
67.1%
Net margin 47.7%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
+49.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.91
EV/EBITDA 8.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 49.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 38% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Emerald Finance

Emerald Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides financial services in India. It operates through SME Lending, Retail Lending, Loan Distribution, and Digital Lending/Early Wage Access (EWA) Products segments. The company offers SME and retail lending, loan distribution, digital lending products, salary advance/earned wage access products, and related financial services. It also provides business and personal loans; and EWA, an on-demand…

Headquarters
Chandigarh
Employees
35
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE030Q01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹45.23₹93.00

Today

₹57.01₹60.30
Avg volume (3M)
44.5K
1-year return
minus 33.3%
From 52-week high
minus 37.7%

Peers · Credit Services

Bank and NBFC columns

Company
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance1,087.75plus 1.66%6,77,00531.35.4919.0%3.8%18.2%0.50%plus 1.2%
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance961.15minus 0.30%2,26,16716.02.0314.8%3.9%18.6%1.80%plus 21.0%
CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,785.00plus 1.42%1,53,10324.54.4120.6%2.6%25.2%0.11%plus 0.8%
TATACAPTata Capital358.05plus 2.93%1,50,97925.43.1014.1%2.2%–0.16%plus 5.6%
MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance2,869.00plus 1.06%1,15,1819.42.6231.6%6.3%43.1%1.05%minus 11.0%
PFCPower Finance Corporation328.80minus 0.18%1,08,5074.10.7418.7%2.7%17.7%4.99%minus 16.9%
IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation80.43plus 0.37%1,05,11014.31.7312.6%1.4%4.4%2.74%minus 34.4%
EMERALDEmerald Finance57.98plus 0.16%20012.12.0716.0%–60.9%0.17%minus 33.3%
Median of 7 peers–1.06%1,50,97916.02.6218.7%2.7%18.4%1.05%0.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
6.56.77.89.89.4
–––+51.1%+40.5%
2.72.52.53.52.6
3.74.25.36.26.8
57.6%63.1%68.5%63.9%72.2%
00000
0.1––0.20.1
−0.1––−0.1−0.2
3.64.35.35.96.5
26.4%25.2%25.2%26.7%25.5%
2.63.144.14.6
–––+58.4%+49.3%
0.740.921.151.171.44

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+60.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+53.5%
ROE
16.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.513.321.631.2
–+15.9%+61.7%+44.5%
6.47.39.410.1
5.1612.221
44.2%45.2%56.5%67.5%
−0−000
0.100.10.3
00.10.10.2
−0.3−0.3−0−0.2
4.75.611.920.4
25.6%25.8%25.6%25.6%
3.54.18.414.5
–+19.1%+103.8%+71.7%
1.151.372.434.17

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
30.130.134.534.5
13.917.65062.1
5.414.515.617.1
2.62.647.1
5264.9104121
0.10.50.61.3
––0–
0.50.13.2–
6.55.917.55
44.958.482.7114
5264.9104121

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.5−11.3−12.8−10.1
−0.2−0−0.4−1
3.37.727.6−1.5
4.6−3.614.4−12.6
−0.1−0.5−0.3−0.9
1.4−11.7−13.1−10.9
––−0.5−0.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you