As of 6 Nov 2026, Econo Trade (India) trades at 5.3× trailing earnings, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 4.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 5.1% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.24× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 162nd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹6.23
- ₹6.29
- ₹5.88
- ₹6.29
- 6.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.24 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +5.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 4.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.3
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.24
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.19
- OPM (TTM)
- 48.7%
- Net margin 55.6%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.92
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.6%.
About Econo Trade (India)
Econo Trade (India) Limited, a non-banking financial company, invests in shares and securities in India. It also offers personal and auto loans; and loans repayable on demand to companies, firms, and other parties. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Bhavnagar, India.
- Headquarters
- Bhavnagar
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE937K01014
- Website
- econo.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.4%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| ETILEcono Trade (India) | 6.25 | minus 0.64% | 12 | 5.3 | 0.24 | 4.6% | – | 5.1% | 0.00% | minus 22.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 54.4% | 60.8% | 55.7% | 31.7% | 48.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 23.9% | 25.1% | 24.6% | 27.3% | 19.0% | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.18 | 0.31 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- ROE
- 4.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 5.3 | |
| – | +67.5% | minus 10.9% | minus 8.3% | |
| 2 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 2.8 | |
| 1.9 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.6 | |
| 47.9% | 41.2% | 50.4% | 48.0% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | – | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 2.4 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 2.9 | |
| 22.6% | 25.1% | 25.9% | 25.0% | |
| 1.9 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.2 | |
| – | +34.7% | minus 10.5% | minus 3.7% | |
| 1.00 | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.7 | 18.7 | 18.7 | 18.7 | |
| 22.4 | 24.9 | 27.2 | 29.4 | |
| 23.5 | 29.2 | 23.7 | 19.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 64.9 | 73.2 | 69.8 | 68.1 | |
| 6.9 | 7.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| 6.9 | 7.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 4.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | |
| 42.6 | 49.5 | 58.3 | 56.7 | |
| 64.9 | 73.2 | 69.8 | 68.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −17.7 | −5.8 | 5.6 | 3.9 | |
| 2.8 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 15 | 5.8 | −5.5 | −4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | – | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| −17.7 | −5.8 | 5.6 | 3.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.