Fedbank Financial Services (FEDFINA) had a P/E of 13.6× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 24% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 15%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.81× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,865 Cr, ranked 29th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹155.52
- ₹158.61
- ₹152.81
- ₹158.70
- 6.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+10.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.81 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +24.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.72%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,865 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.6
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.81
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 29.4%
- Net margin 30.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +65.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.09
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 65.7% on a year ago.
About Fedbank Financial Services
Fedbank Financial Services Limited, a non-banking finance company (NBFC), provides financing services to individuals and businesses in India. It offers loan products, including gold, home, and property loans. The company was incorporated in 1995 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Fedbank Financial Services Limited operates as a subsidiary of The Federal Bank Limited.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,303
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE007N01010
- Website
- fedfina.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 10.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.4%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| FEDFINAFedbank Financial Services | 156.31 | minus 1.51% | 5,865 | 13.6 | 1.81 | 14.8% | 2.7% | 24.0% | 0.00% | plus 10.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 511 | – | 551 | 613 | 669 | 715 | |
| – | – | 392 | 440 | 468 | 499 | |
| – | 133 | 158 | 174 | 200 | 216 | |
| – | – | 28.8% | 28.3% | 29.9% | 30.2% | |
| – | – | 0.7 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 12.4 | – | 14.1 | 15 | 14.3 | 15.4 | |
| −24.7 | −26.4 | −26.8 | −24.8 | −32.8 | −22.8 | |
| 100 | – | 118 | 135 | 153 | 178 | |
| 25.3% | – | 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.5% | 26.5% | |
| 75 | – | 87.9 | 101 | 114 | 131 | |
| 2.01 | – | 2.33 | 2.69 | 3.03 | 3.53 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +24.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.8%
- ROE
- 14.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,151 | 1,522 | 1,999 | 2,166 | |
| – | +32.2% | +31.3% | +8.4% | |
| 848 | 1,184 | 1,665 | 1,562 | |
| 304 | 338 | 334 | 604 | |
| 26.4% | 22.2% | 16.7% | 27.9% | |
| 42.5 | 77 | 51 | 39.7 | |
| 9.4 | 9.4 | 12 | 13.3 | |
| 41.9 | 37.4 | 48.9 | 54.5 | |
| −51.7 | −40.6 | −20.3 | −115 | |
| 243 | 328 | 304 | 461 | |
| 25.9% | 25.4% | 25.9% | 25.5% | |
| 180 | 245 | 225 | 344 | |
| – | +35.8% | minus 8.0% | +52.6% | |
| 5.58 | 7.12 | 6.04 | 9.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 322 | 369 | 373 | 374 | |
| 1,034 | 1,891 | 2,175 | 2,552 | |
| 7,270 | 8,340 | 10,437 | 13,675 | |
| 445 | 537 | 265 | 274 | |
| 9,071 | 11,138 | 13,250 | 16,875 | |
| 143 | 142 | 186 | 216 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | |
| 16.5 | 18.5 | 360 | 551 | |
| 823 | 1,061 | 856 | 1,398 | |
| 8,088 | 9,917 | 11,847 | 14,708 | |
| 9,071 | 11,138 | 13,250 | 16,875 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,474 | −776 | −978 | −1,664 | |
| −130 | −100 | 329 | −30.6 | |
| 1,632 | 967 | 1,187 | 2,310 | |
| 28 | 91.6 | 539 | 615 | |
| −15.1 | −13.7 | −19 | −30 | |
| −1,489 | −789 | −996 | −1,694 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.64%
- Public39.36%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.64% | 39.36% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.67% | 39.33% | minus 0.12 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.79% | 39.21% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.81% | 39.19% | minus 0.07 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.88% | 39.12% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.