As of 6 Nov 2026, Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited. trades at 15.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 6.4% and 19% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 13%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 3.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,595 Cr, ranked 53rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹450.00
- ₹478.00
- ₹445.05
- ₹451.00
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.2 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.4%, profit +19.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.9% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,595 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.2
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.81
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 3.33%
- ROE
- 12.6%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 15.9%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.03 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹30.71
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.0%
- Net margin 8.5%
- Sales growth
- +8.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.30
- EV/EBITDA 6.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.33%.
- P/E of 15.2 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited.
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited manufactures, supplies, and distributes automotive components for automobiles in India and internationally. It provides pistons, piston rings, and wet and dry cylinder liners for a range of applications, including bi-wheelers, passenger cars, SUVs, tractors, light and heavy commercial vehicles, locomotive engines, stationary engines, and high output locomotive diesel engines. The company also offers sintered metal…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 2,711
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE529A01010
- Website
- federalmogulgoetzeindia.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 10.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.3%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| FMGOETZEFederal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited. | 466.40 | plus 3.41% | 2,595 | 15.2 | 1.81 | 15.9% | 12.6% | 15.0% | 6.4% | 19.2% | 3.33% | minus 10.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 484 | 491 | 496 | 489 | 526 | |
| 413 | 409 | 427 | 406 | 459 | |
| 70.6 | 81.6 | 68.4 | 82.2 | 67.5 | |
| 14.6% | 16.6% | 13.8% | 16.8% | 12.8% | |
| 13.5 | 12.3 | 11.4 | 13.2 | 17.2 | |
| 1 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | |
| 22.1 | 22.4 | 21.9 | 21.4 | 21 | |
| – | – | −15.1 | −2.5 | – | |
| 61 | 70 | 40.5 | 69.1 | 61.2 | |
| 26.0% | 26.7% | 24.1% | 26.5% | 26.0% | |
| 43.2 | 49.2 | 29.1 | 49.1 | 43.5 | |
| 7.77 | 8.85 | 5.22 | 8.83 | 7.81 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.2%
- ROE
- 12.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,598 | 1,662 | 1,768 | 1,924 | |
| – | +4.0% | +6.3% | +8.9% | |
| 1,385 | 1,418 | 1,473 | 1,620 | |
| 212 | 244 | 294 | 304 | |
| 13.3% | 14.7% | 16.6% | 15.8% | |
| 18.2 | 30.7 | 42.9 | 49.8 | |
| 3.8 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 7.2 | |
| 83.7 | 84.6 | 87.5 | 87.7 | |
| −2 | −4.6 | −9 | −18.8 | |
| 141 | 181 | 235 | 241 | |
| 23.9% | 26.3% | 27.7% | 26.0% | |
| 101 | 127 | 162 | 171 | |
| – | +25.8% | +27.7% | +5.3% | |
| 18.13 | 22.81 | 29.13 | 30.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.6 | 55.6 | 55.6 | 55.6 | |
| 924 | 1,055 | 1,212 | 1,381 | |
| 8.3 | 7.9 | 3 | 1 | |
| 499 | 473 | 491 | 574 | |
| 1,487 | 1,591 | 1,762 | 2,012 | |
| 602 | 592 | 545 | 574 | |
| 94.1 | 58.5 | 28.9 | 101 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 10 | |
| 330 | 418 | 610 | 706 | |
| 460 | 520 | 577 | 620 | |
| 1,487 | 1,591 | 1,762 | 2,012 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 | 160 | 221 | 321 | |
| −58.4 | −61.7 | −16.9 | −211 | |
| −7.9 | −9.9 | −11.8 | −14 | |
| 144 | 88.1 | 192 | 96 | |
| −100 | −79.9 | −46.5 | −122 | |
| 110 | 79.9 | 174 | 199 | |
| −3.1 | −4.2 | −4.3 | −5.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.98%
- Public25.02%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.98% | 25.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.