Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Gabriel India trades at 64.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 24% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26,346 Cr, ranked 14th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,390.00
Day high
₹1,393.10
Day low
₹1,350.00
Prev. close
₹1,406.00
Volume
1.5 L

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +11.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 64.6 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +16.3%, profit +24.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 22.8% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.59× equity, interest covered 24.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 64.6 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹26,346 Cr, #14 of 140 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.66 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹5,158 Cr · profit ₹271 Cr
Market cap
₹26,346 Cr
Small cap
P/E
64.6
Industry 25.6
Price to book
11.02
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
15.2%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
22.8%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.59
Debt ₹1,360 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹21.28
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
8.9%
Net margin 5.3%
Sales growth
+22.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+15.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.11
EV/EBITDA 57.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 22.8%.
  • Quarterly sales up 22.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 55.0% to 66.3%.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 64.6 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gabriel India

Gabriel India Limited manufactures and sells of ride control products to the automotive industry in India, the Netherlands, and internationally. The company offers canister shock absorbers, telescopic front forks, inverted front forks, mono shox, floating piston shock absorbers, semi-active front forks, and semi-active shock absorbers; rear shock absorbers, strut assemblies, FSD suspension, semi-active suspension systems, and gas springs; axle dampers,…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
3,294
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE524A01029

Price range

52 weeks

₹795.70₹1,600.00

Today

₹1,350.00₹1,393.10
Avg volume (3M)
4.1 L
1-year return
plus 11.1%
From 52-week high
minus 14.1%

Analyst consensus

9 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹1,692.67 plus 23.1%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,500.00High ₹1,830.00

Today’s price ₹1,374.80 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
GABRIELGabriel India1,374.80minus 2.22%26,34664.611.0222.8%15.2%8.9%16.3%24.0%0.38%plus 11.1%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7515.6%12.3%15.1%12.3%22.3%0.40%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,3081,1791,2101,4261,608
1,1821,0721,0971,3021,467
126107113124141
9.6%9.1%9.3%8.7%8.8%
41.579.247.454.9
6.33.25.3614.7
3125.524.632.332.9
–−13.3−0.4––
13071.991.8133148
17.7%24.0%27.6%18.9%16.3%
10754.766.6107123
6.013.814.636.066.80

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+16.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+24.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.0%
ROE
15.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,9503,3774,0244,635
–+14.5%+19.2%+15.2%
2,7353,0823,6344,192
214295390443
7.3%8.7%9.7%9.6%
15.611.522.514.9
4.68.210.214.2
48.659.981.3100
1.25.63.2−7.3
178244324336
25.6%26.7%24.4%25.0%
132179245252
–+35.1%+37.1%+2.9%
9.2112.4417.0517.55

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14.414.414.414.4
8569881,1691,354
11.27569.1148
547702772913
1,4281,7792,0242,430
441570666816
36.748.454.663.1
1.21.11.62.1
298303245330
6508571,0571,218
1,4281,7792,0242,430

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
136177204345
−104−129−149−248
−33.7−27.9−80.9−18.9
−1.220.1−2678.1
−88.7−163−209−240
47.713.8−4.8105
−27.4−45.3−61−69.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
66.3%
promoters
  • Promoters66.29%
  • Public33.71%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202666.29%33.71%0.00
11 Sep 202666.29%33.71%plus 2.74
30 Jun 202663.55%36.45%0.00
9 Jun 202663.55%36.45%plus 8.52
31 Mar 202655.03%44.97%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you