Skip to content
thestock.space

Garbi Finvest (BSE: GARBIFIN) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹5.58 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹7.35, 57% below its 52-week high. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.13× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.62 Cr, ranked 175th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹7.05
Day high
₹7.39
Day low
₹6.82
Prev. close
₹7.13
Volume
2.1K

Health check

4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −45.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROE -4.9% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Credit Services

192 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹8.62 Cr, #175 of 193 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.32 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹3 Cr · profit ₹−6 Cr
Market cap
₹8.62 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 15.5
Price to book
0.13
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−4.9%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
−₹4.81
OPM (TTM)
−394.8%
Net margin −193.8%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
−168.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.99

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −4.9%.
  • Quarterly profit down 168.6% on a year ago.
  • 57% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Garbi Finvest

Garbi Finvest Limited operates as a non-banking finance company. The company is involved in investment activities, including advancing and financing activities. It also engages in acquisition and dealing in shares, securities, and other financial instruments, along with lending and advancing of money; and undertakes trading activities and deals in land, buildings, and other properties. The company was formerly known as Golden Properties & Traders Limited.…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE721C01019
Website
gptl.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹6.53₹16.98

Today

₹6.82₹7.39
Avg volume (3M)
3.4K
1-year return
minus 45.2%
From 52-week high
minus 56.7%

Peers · Credit Services

Bank and NBFC columns

Company
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance1,087.75plus 1.66%6,77,00531.35.4919.0%3.8%18.2%0.50%plus 1.2%
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance961.15minus 0.30%2,26,16716.02.0314.8%3.9%18.6%1.80%plus 21.0%
CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,785.00plus 1.42%1,53,10324.54.4120.6%2.6%25.2%0.11%plus 0.8%
TATACAPTata Capital358.05plus 2.93%1,50,97925.43.1014.1%2.2%–0.16%plus 5.6%
MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance2,869.00plus 1.06%1,15,1819.42.6231.6%6.3%43.1%1.05%minus 11.0%
PFCPower Finance Corporation328.80minus 0.18%1,08,5074.10.7418.7%2.7%17.7%4.99%minus 16.9%
IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation80.43plus 0.37%1,05,11014.31.7312.6%1.4%4.4%2.74%minus 34.4%
GARBIFINGarbi Finvest7.35plus 3.09%9–0.13−4.9%––0.00%minus 45.2%
Median of 7 peers–1.06%1,50,97916.02.6218.7%2.7%18.4%1.05%0.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.70.70.60.70.5
0.80.80.88.22
−0.1−0.1−0.1−7.6−1.5
−13.4%−20.6%−24.3%−1155.4%−336.6%
0.500.50.50.5
00000
0.4−0.10.3−7.1−1
−191.8%117.3%53.2%29.4%19.7%
1.200.2−5−0.8
1.010.010.14-4.27-0.69

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
−4.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.83.32.42.1
–minus 42.6%minus 29.6%minus 10.5%
−0.13.32.710.5
5.90−0.3−8.4
101.6%1.3%−13.1%−398.2%
0−022.1
0000
––−0−0.1
5.901.7−6.4
26.5%2218.6%17.8%43.9%
4.3−0.91.4−3.6
–minus 120.7%–minus 359.0%
3.70-0.771.18-3.05

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.711.711.711.7
60.960.76457.2
––00
2.93.24.41.9
75.675.680.270.9
0000
47.945.550.949.4
0.101.20.6
27.730.128.120.9
75.675.680.270.9

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.5−2.64.6−2.9
−6.92.5−3.51.4
−1.1–00.9
−0.5−01.2−0.5
−0–––
7.5−2.64.6−2.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you