On 6 Nov 2026, Geetanjali Credit and Capital was priced at ₹21.97, or 57.8× trailing earnings. Its ROE of 4.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 3.02× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.71 Cr, ranked 170th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 445% over the past year.
- ₹21.97
- ₹21.97
- ₹21.97
- ₹22.41
- 2.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+445.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 3.02 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 4.3% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 3.63%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.71 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 57.8
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 3.02
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.3%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.38
- OPM (TTM)
- −29.1%
- Net margin 27.3%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 19.88
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.3%.
About Geetanjali Credit and Capital
Geetanjali Credit and Capital Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in providing financial and other related services business in India. It focuses on financing, inter-corporate investments, and capital market activities. The company was formerly known as Shubh International Limited and changed its name to Geetanjali Credit and Capital Limited in July 2002. Geetanjali Credit and Capital Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Dharwad,…
- Headquarters
- Dharwad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE263R01010
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9K
- 1-year return
- plus 445.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 2.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.79% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.06% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.98% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.75% | minus 34.4% |
| GEETANJGeetanjali Credit and Capital | 21.97 | minus 1.96% | 10 | 57.8 | 3.02 | 4.3% | 3.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 445.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.06% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 64.6% | 73.4% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.04 | 0.13 | 0.34 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 4.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0 | – | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | 9.3% | – | 18.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| -0.03 | – | -0.08 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| −1.3 | −1.3 | −1.3 | −1.3 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.4 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | – | – | |
| – | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | −0 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.