Gemstone Investments (BSE: GEMSI) had a P/E of 23.4× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 21% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 1.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.18× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹55 Cr, ranked 109th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹1.21
- ₹1.23
- ₹1.15
- ₹1.21
- 31.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.18 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +20.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 1.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹55 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.4
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.18
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.05
- OPM (TTM)
- 49.5%
- Net margin 32.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +613.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 15.24
- EV/EBITDA 30.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 613.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
About Gemstone Investments
Gemstone Investments Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in financing activities in India. It caters to the credit requirements of the unorganized sector, including wholesale and retail traders, small-scale industries, and small borrowers at the local level by way of equity investments. The company is involved in the long term investments in equity shares, debt instruments, listed, unlisted and equity related securities of companies in range…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE503D01027
- Website
- gemstoneltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 85.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 38.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| GEMSIGemstone Investments | 1.17 | minus 3.31% | 55 | 23.4 | 0.18 | 1.1% | – | 20.7% | 0.00% | minus 38.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| 44.6% | 57.5% | −26.0% | 58.5% | 68.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −0 | −0.1 | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| 22.9% | 22.5% | −12.1% | 27.4% | 25.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.3%
- ROE
- 1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.2 | |
| – | +77.1% | minus 40.8% | +79.3% | |
| 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 74.8% | 23.8% | 37.9% | 37.6% | |
| −0 | 1.3 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.6 | −1.3 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 13.3% | 27.5% | 31.1% | 39.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | +53.1% | minus 10.1% | +27.8% | |
| 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| 16.6 | 16.9 | 17.2 | 42.2 | |
| – | – | – | 3.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 24.2 | 24.5 | 25 | 53.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| – | – | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| – | – | – | 4.4 | |
| 2.7 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | |
| 21.4 | 20.3 | 18.8 | 43.8 | |
| 24.2 | 24.5 | 25 | 53.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 1.4 | −0.4 | −27.2 | |
| −0 | – | −0 | −1.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 28.1 | |
| −0.1 | 1.4 | −0.4 | −1.1 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0 | −1.9 | |
| −0.1 | 1.4 | −0.4 | −29.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.