Genesys International Corporation (GENESYS) had a P/E of 36.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 64% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.0% and ROE of 5.2%, and sales and net profit grew 22% and 20% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.25× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,235 Cr, ranked 24th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 64% over the past year.
- ₹178.00
- ₹187.69
- ₹173.97
- ₹180.35
- 7.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 36.4 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +21.9%, profit +19.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.0% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 5.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,235 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.4
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 1.07
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 8.0%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹173 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.07
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 31.9%
- Net margin 9.1%
- Sales growth
- +14.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −25.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.65
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 31.5% to 32.7%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 25.1% on a year ago.
- 64% below its 52-week high.
About Genesys International Corporation
Genesys International Corporation Limited provides geographical information services in India and internationally. It offers photogrammetry, remote sensing, cartography, data conversion, state of the art terrestrial; and 3D geocontent, including location navigation mapping and other computer based related services. The company also provides 3D Digital Twin services; terrestrial, backpack, mobile, and aerial LiDAR scanners; geospatial services, such as…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 802
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE727B01026
- Website
- igenesys.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 64.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 64.1%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| GENESYSGenesys International Corporation | 184.66 | plus 2.39% | 1,235 | 36.4 | 1.07 | 8.0% | 5.2% | 31.9% | 21.9% | 19.5% | 0.00% | minus 64.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70.9 | 76.9 | 75.8 | 104 | 81.4 | |
| 41.4 | 47 | 60 | 70.1 | 53.2 | |
| 29.5 | 30 | 15.7 | 34.1 | 28.1 | |
| 41.6% | 39.0% | 20.8% | 32.7% | 34.6% | |
| 1.3 | 3.8 | 11.1 | 3.4 | 1.8 | |
| 3.2 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.1 | |
| 15.4 | 15.6 | 16.8 | 17.1 | 18.4 | |
| – | – | −5.1 | – | – | |
| 12.2 | 15.1 | 2.1 | 17.1 | 8.3 | |
| 42.6% | 20.3% | 50.7% | 25.6% | 36.6% | |
| 7.1 | 12 | 1.1 | 12.4 | 5.3 | |
| 1.19 | 1.97 | 0.17 | 2.07 | 0.86 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.0%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 181 | 198 | 311 | 328 | |
| – | +9.4% | +56.9% | +5.4% | |
| 122 | 115 | 168 | 194 | |
| 59.1 | 83.6 | 143 | 134 | |
| 32.6% | 42.2% | 46.0% | 40.9% | |
| 3.7 | 1 | 4.9 | 8.7 | |
| 2.7 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 11.6 | |
| 37.5 | 44.5 | 55 | 65 | |
| 2.4 | 1 | −2.9 | −19.6 | |
| 25 | 37.2 | 82.7 | 46.5 | |
| 40.3% | 41.9% | 32.1% | 29.5% | |
| 19.1 | 22.1 | 56.2 | 32.6 | |
| – | +15.7% | +154.7% | minus 42.1% | |
| 3.61 | 3.92 | 9.59 | 5.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.9 | 19.8 | 19.9 | 20.9 | |
| 387 | 469 | 536 | 683 | |
| 39.3 | 59.5 | 122 | 173 | |
| 60.9 | 85.9 | 100 | 96 | |
| 506 | 635 | 778 | 972 | |
| 65.9 | 78.7 | 72.3 | 59.5 | |
| 7.5 | 3 | 5.5 | 5.7 | |
| 64.1 | 30.5 | 3.7 | 13.9 | |
| 368 | 522 | 696 | 893 | |
| 506 | 635 | 778 | 972 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −35.2 | 19.1 | −52.9 | 15.8 | |
| −188 | −79.6 | −17.1 | −150 | |
| 215 | 71.2 | 50.5 | 139 | |
| −8.8 | 10.7 | −19.5 | 4.5 | |
| −98 | −83.6 | −54.2 | −59.8 | |
| −133 | −64.6 | −107 | −43.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters32.73%
- Public67.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 32.73% | 67.27% | 0.00 | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 32.73% | 67.27% | plus 1.23 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 31.50% | 68.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 31.50% | 68.50% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 31.52% | 68.48% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.