As of 6 Nov 2026, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals trades at 37.3× trailing earnings, in line with the industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 5.7% and 19% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 55% and ROE of 64%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.3%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹42,772 Cr, the largest of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.0% over the past year.
- ₹2,502.00
- ₹2,544.80
- ₹2,489.30
- ₹2,500.20
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−6.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 37.3 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.7%, profit +19.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 55.4% vs peer median 22.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42,772 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 37.3
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 22.73
- Peers 9.15
- Dividend yield
- 2.26%
- ROE
- 63.9%
- Peers 20.9%
- ROCE
- 55.4%
- Peers 22.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹67.68
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.1%
- Net margin 27.3%
- Sales growth
- +28.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +30.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.19
- EV/EBITDA 28.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 63.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 55.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.26%.
- Quarterly profit up 30.5% on a year ago.
About Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures, distributes, and trades in pharmaceuticals in India and internationally. The company offers adult and pediatric vaccines, such as Shingrix, Havrix, Fluarix Tetra, Varilrix, Infanrix Hexa, Boostrix, Synflorix, Menveo, and Priorix. It also provides respiratory specialty medicines, such as NUCALA for severe eosinophilic asthma, eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis, and hypereosinophilic syndrome;…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,103
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE159A01016
- Website
- india-pharma.gsk.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.1%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| SANOFISanofi India | 3,283.10 | minus 2.75% | 7,561 | 20.7 | 9.15 | – | 44.1% | 28.0% | – | – | 3.75% | minus 28.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 13,764 | 28.2 | 9.15 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 23.3% | 16.7% | 22.9% | 0.41% | 37.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 805 | – | 1,041 | 995 | 938 | 1,184 | |
| 554 | – | 670 | 644 | 643 | 782 | |
| 251 | – | 371 | 351 | 296 | 402 | |
| 31.2% | – | 35.7% | 35.3% | 31.5% | 34.0% | |
| 43.7 | – | 32.1 | 36 | 43.8 | 72.8 | |
| 0.4 | – | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| 15.5 | – | 20.3 | 13.2 | 15.8 | 15 | |
| – | – | 18 | – | – | – | |
| 279 | – | 400 | 373 | 322 | 459 | |
| 26.5% | – | 26.1% | 25.5% | 26.4% | 26.9% | |
| 205 | – | 296 | 278 | 237 | 336 | |
| – | 15.07 | 17.45 | 16.40 | 14.00 | 19.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- ROE
- 63.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,226 | 3,442 | 3,726 | 3,808 | |
| – | +6.7% | +8.3% | +2.2% | |
| 2,412 | 2,534 | 2,545 | 2,494 | |
| 814 | 908 | 1,181 | 1,314 | |
| 25.2% | 26.4% | 31.7% | 34.5% | |
| 59.9 | 73.5 | 74 | 61 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 2.7 | |
| 65.8 | 69.7 | 66.8 | 66.4 | |
| 29.8 | −93.9 | 72.8 | 100 | |
| 836 | 816 | 1,260 | 1,406 | |
| 27.4% | 27.7% | 26.4% | 26.3% | |
| 611 | 590 | 928 | 1,036 | |
| – | minus 3.4% | +57.2% | +11.7% | |
| 36.05 | 34.83 | 54.76 | 61.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 169 | 169 | 169 | |
| 1,572 | 1,608 | 1,782 | 2,098 | |
| 15.5 | 18.7 | 10 | 33.3 | |
| 1,570 | 1,760 | 2,147 | 2,023 | |
| 3,327 | 3,557 | 4,108 | 4,324 | |
| 315 | 311 | 284 | 306 | |
| 20.3 | 13.9 | 14.3 | 32.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1,654 | 1,857 | 2,498 | 2,756 | |
| 1,337 | 1,375 | 1,312 | 1,228 | |
| 3,327 | 3,557 | 4,108 | 4,324 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 484 | 582 | 1,290 | 903 | |
| 808 | 8.7 | −45.8 | 397 | |
| −1,543 | −561 | −769 | −737 | |
| −251 | 29.2 | 475 | 563 | |
| −44 | −31.2 | −24.7 | −55.3 | |
| 440 | 551 | 1,265 | 848 | |
| −1,525 | −542 | −749 | −714 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.