Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Rubicon Research trades at 95.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 24% and ROE of 31%. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹27,468 Cr, ranked 2nd of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares rose 167% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,769.00
Day high
₹1,769.00
Day low
₹1,606.00
Prev. close
₹1,740.60
Volume
6.9 L

Health check

3 good · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +166.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 95.6 vs industry 37.3.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 23.6% vs peer median 22.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 11.3×.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 95.6 against an industry P/E of 37.3.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - General

14 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹27,468 Cr, #2 of 15 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,100 Cr · profit ₹325 Cr
Market cap
₹27,468 Cr
Small cap
P/E
95.6
Industry 37.3
Price to book
19.38
Peers 9.15
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
31.3%
Peers 28.3%
ROCE
23.6%
Peers 22.9%
Debt to equity
0.35
Debt ₹501 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹17.36
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
23.3%
Net margin 15.5%
Sales growth
+51.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+55.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
13.08
EV/EBITDA 57.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 31.3%.
  • Return on capital employed of 23.6%.
  • Quarterly profit up 55.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 51.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 95.6 against an industry P/E of 37.3.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Rubicon Research

Rubicon Research Limited operates as a specialty pharmaceutical company in India, the United States, and internationally. The company develops products in the areas of analgesics/pain management, cardiovascular system, central nervous system, hypokalemia, skeletal muscle relaxants, nicotine replacement therapy, gastrointestinal, metabolic, and immunosuppressant. Its primary proprietary technologies for drug delivery comprising RubiReten, a…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,290
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE506V01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹609.25₹1,899.00

Today

₹1,606.00₹1,769.00
Avg volume (3M)
3.2 L
1-year return
plus 166.7%
From 52-week high
minus 12.6%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General

Company
GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals2,524.80plus 0.98%42,77237.322.7355.4%63.9%34.1%5.7%19.3%2.26%minus 6.0%
RUBICONRubicon Research1,659.30minus 4.67%27,46895.619.3823.6%19.1%23.3%––0.09%plus 166.7%
PFIZERPfizer3,856.00minus 0.02%17,64023.24.0222.9%20.9%36.7%1.3%5.0%1.94%minus 24.6%
CORONACORONA Remedies2,441.10plus 2.58%14,93072.118.5529.0%28.3%21.3%16.6%29.7%0.41%plus 69.7%
MARKSANSMarksans Pharma303.70minus 3.20%13,76424.64.1317.5%15.2%22.5%16.7%16.2%0.30%plus 68.0%
SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab1,513.60plus 19.04%9,726103.58.2614.3%11.2%10.7%16.8%67.3%0.00%plus 37.9%
SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India3,420.20minus 0.69%7,88828.222.64–80.4%37.8%––2.19%minus 29.5%
SANOFISanofi India3,283.10minus 2.75%7,56120.79.15–44.1%28.0%––3.75%minus 28.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.02%13,76428.29.1522.9%28.3%28.0%16.6%19.3%1.94%−6.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
–352412476514534
–283318367395405
–69.594.3108119129
–19.7%22.9%22.7%23.1%24.2%
––0.73.82.65.7
–10.611.49.810.49.3
9.7–11.911.612.315.1
51.1–71.790.698.7110
29.0%–24.9%19.6%22.2%23.2%
36.2–53.972.876.884.8
2.20–3.274.414.605.08

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
31.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026
1,2671,731
1,0471,330
220401
17.3%23.2%
–−2.5
34.731.1
–45.3
0.6−2
–321
–23.0%
–247
–15.31

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2026
16.5
1,272
311
727
2,327
519
51.3
26.6
336
1,394
2,327

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2026
205
−410
283
78.4
−229
−24.1
−0.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 18.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you