Marksans Pharma (MARKSANS) had a P/E of 24.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 17% and 16% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,764 Cr, ranked 5th of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares rose 68% over the past year.
- ₹312.50
- ₹313.00
- ₹301.85
- ₹313.75
- 13.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+68.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 24.6 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +16.7%, profit +16.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.5% vs peer median 23.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 24.2×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,764 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.6
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 4.13
- Peers 18.55
- Dividend yield
- 0.30%
- ROE
- 18.6%
- Peers 28.3%
- ROCE
- 17.5%
- Peers 23.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹465 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.35
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.1%
- Net margin 16.5%
- Sales growth
- +30.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.06
- EV/EBITDA 17.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 43.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 30.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 24.6 against an industry P/E of 37.3.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Marksans Pharma
Marksans Pharma Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, manufacturing, marketing, and sale of pharmaceutical formulations in the United States, North America, Europe, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, and internationally. The company offers products in the pain management, cardiovascular, central nervous system, anti-diabetic, gastrointestinal, analgesics, upper respiratory, ear care, skincare, anticancer,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,685
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE750C01026
- Website
- marksanspharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 68.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| SANOFISanofi India | 3,283.10 | minus 2.75% | 7,561 | 20.7 | 9.15 | – | 44.1% | 28.0% | – | – | 3.75% | minus 28.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.02% | 14,930 | 37.3 | 18.55 | 23.6% | 28.3% | 28.0% | 11.1% | 24.5% | 1.94% | −6.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 720 | 754 | 856 | 841 | 940 | |
| 576 | 594 | 661 | 628 | 726 | |
| 144 | 161 | 195 | 213 | 214 | |
| 20.1% | 21.3% | 22.8% | 25.3% | 22.8% | |
| 21.6 | 20.1 | 35.2 | 25.4 | 18.2 | |
| 5.8 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 7 | 6.8 | |
| 26.9 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.9 | 32.1 | |
| 133 | 151 | 200 | 207 | 194 | |
| 25.6% | 24.5% | 25.5% | 22.8% | 25.8% | |
| 98.3 | 113 | 148 | 157 | 141 | |
| 2.17 | 2.50 | 3.27 | 3.47 | 3.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.9%
- ROE
- 18.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,850 | 2,174 | 2,614 | 2,942 | |
| – | +17.5% | +20.2% | +12.5% | |
| 1,485 | 1,712 | 2,075 | 2,328 | |
| 365 | 462 | 539 | 614 | |
| 19.7% | 21.2% | 20.6% | 20.9% | |
| 55.9 | 45.9 | 63.3 | 80.9 | |
| 5.7 | 11.2 | 11.7 | 24.1 | |
| 51.9 | 74.3 | 83.4 | 98.6 | |
| −25.4 | 1.3 | −3.4 | −11.6 | |
| 338 | 424 | 504 | 561 | |
| 21.4% | 25.6% | 24.1% | 25.1% | |
| 266 | 314 | 381 | 418 | |
| – | +17.8% | +21.3% | +9.8% | |
| 6.41 | 6.92 | 8.40 | 9.22 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.3 | 45.3 | 45.3 | 45.3 | |
| 1,700 | 2,020 | 2,422 | 2,978 | |
| 123 | 244 | 322 | 343 | |
| 322 | 372 | 451 | 494 | |
| 2,190 | 2,681 | 3,240 | 3,861 | |
| 393 | 693 | 900 | 941 | |
| 13.2 | 17.5 | 13.4 | 15.4 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 715 | 700 | 705 | 989 | |
| 1,069 | 1,270 | 1,622 | 1,915 | |
| 2,190 | 2,681 | 3,240 | 3,861 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 237 | 230 | 207 | 458 | |
| −259 | −141 | −49 | −248 | |
| 198 | −68.7 | −65.1 | −70.9 | |
| 176 | 20.8 | 92.5 | 139 | |
| −53.6 | −209 | −173 | −131 | |
| 184 | 21.6 | 33.7 | 328 | |
| −10.2 | −22.7 | −27.2 | −36.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters43.87%
- Public56.13%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 43.87% | 56.13% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 43.87% | 56.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 43.87% | 56.13% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 43.87% | 56.13% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 43.87% | 56.13% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.