On 6 Nov 2026, Pfizer was priced at ₹3,856.00, or 23.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 21%, and sales and net profit grew 1.3% and 5.0% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,640 Cr, ranked 3rd of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹3,869.60
- ₹3,881.90
- ₹3,797.20
- ₹3,856.90
- 40.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 23.2 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.3%, profit +5.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 22.9% vs peer median 23.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17,640 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.2
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 4.02
- Peers 18.55
- Dividend yield
- 1.94%
- ROE
- 20.9%
- Peers 28.3%
- ROCE
- 22.9%
- Peers 23.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹197 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹166.49
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 36.7%
- Net margin 32.4%
- Sales growth
- +13.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +65.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.65
- EV/EBITDA 15.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 22.9%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 65.7% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 32.4%.
About Pfizer
Pfizer Limited engages in manufacturing, marketing, trading, and distribution of pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. It offers therapy area and products, such as vaccines, injectables and anti-infectives, inflammation and immunology, and internal medicine for cardiovascular care, oncology, respiratory, multivitamins and multimineral, neuroscience, women's health, gastroenterology, pain management, and nutrition, addressing. The company…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,244
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE182A01018
- Website
- pfizerltd.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 54.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 24.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| SANOFISanofi India | 3,283.10 | minus 2.75% | 7,561 | 20.7 | 9.15 | – | 44.1% | 28.0% | – | – | 3.75% | minus 28.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 13,764 | 37.3 | 18.55 | 23.6% | 28.3% | 23.3% | 16.7% | 24.5% | 0.41% | 37.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 642 | 645 | 629 | 653 | 727 | |
| 412 | 417 | 393 | 406 | 466 | |
| 230 | 228 | 236 | 248 | 261 | |
| 35.8% | 35.4% | 37.5% | 37.9% | 35.9% | |
| 41.9 | 38.2 | 40.7 | 44.8 | 47.3 | |
| 2.1 | 2 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 3.4 | |
| 14.3 | 14.3 | 14.8 | 14.3 | 14.4 | |
| – | −58.2 | 9 | – | 132 | |
| 255 | 192 | 269 | 277 | 423 | |
| 26.0% | 26.1% | 25.7% | 26.1% | 25.9% | |
| 189 | 142 | 200 | 204 | 313 | |
| 41.32 | 31.01 | 43.68 | 44.69 | 47.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.0%
- ROE
- 20.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,422 | 2,193 | 2,281 | 2,519 | |
| – | minus 9.5% | +4.0% | +10.4% | |
| 1,608 | 1,553 | 1,539 | 1,614 | |
| 814 | 639 | 742 | 905 | |
| 33.6% | 29.2% | 32.5% | 35.9% | |
| 91.4 | 179 | 171 | 186 | |
| 13.4 | 15.4 | 8.4 | 9.5 | |
| 106 | 62.3 | 60.8 | 57.7 | |
| 37.2 | 5.5 | 172 | −48.1 | |
| 824 | 746 | 1,016 | 976 | |
| 24.3% | 26.1% | 24.5% | 26.0% | |
| 624 | 551 | 768 | 722 | |
| – | minus 11.6% | +39.2% | minus 5.9% | |
| 136.38 | 120.51 | 167.79 | 157.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.8 | 45.8 | 45.8 | 45.8 | |
| 3,162 | 3,550 | 4,172 | 4,157 | |
| 134 | 94.5 | 108 | 70.2 | |
| 659 | 539 | 585 | 649 | |
| 4,001 | 4,229 | 4,911 | 4,922 | |
| 186 | 152 | 180 | 157 | |
| 8.3 | 0.6 | 8.2 | 20.9 | |
| 13 | 14.3 | 13.9 | 15.2 | |
| 1,840 | 2,027 | 2,783 | 3,088 | |
| 1,954 | 2,036 | 1,926 | 1,640 | |
| 4,001 | 4,229 | 4,911 | 4,922 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | 257 | 660 | 968 | |
| −36.1 | 53.7 | −71.3 | −562 | |
| −346 | −235 | −205 | −798 | |
| −26.2 | 75.4 | 383 | −392 | |
| −65 | −18.9 | −28.2 | −25.2 | |
| 291 | 238 | 632 | 942 | |
| −297 | −183 | −160 | −752 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.92%
- Public36.08%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.92% | 36.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.92% | 36.08% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.92% | 36.08% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.92% | 36.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.92% | 36.08% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.