On 6 Nov 2026, Sanofi India was priced at ₹3,283.10, or 20.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 58% and ROE of 41%, and sales and net profit fell 13% and 19% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,561 Cr, ranked 8th of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹3,340.00
- ₹3,350.10
- ₹3,267.00
- ₹3,375.80
- 30.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.7 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.6%, profit −19.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 58.5% vs peer median 23.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,561 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.7
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 9.15
- Peers 18.55
- Dividend yield
- 3.75%
- ROE
- 40.6%
- Peers 20.9%
- ROCE
- 58.5%
- Peers 23.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹158.27
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.0%
- Net margin 20.0%
- Sales growth
- +3.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +53.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.15
- EV/EBITDA 14.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 40.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 58.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.75%.
- Quarterly profit up 53.6% on a year ago.
About Sanofi India
Sanofi India Limited manufactures and trades in drugs and pharmaceutical products in India, Singapore and internationally. The company offers pharmaceutical products in various therapeutic areas, such as diabetes, cardiology, anti-infectives, and central nervous system under the Lantus, Toujeo, Soliqua, Clexane, Amaryl, Cardace, Lasix, Lasilactone, Glimepiride, Cetapin, Targocid, Frisium, Targocio, Combiflam, DePura, Allegra, Baralgan, BUSCOGAST,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,097
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE058A01010
- Website
- sanofi.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 28.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| SANOFISanofi India | 3,283.10 | minus 2.75% | 7,561 | 20.7 | 9.15 | – | 44.1% | 28.0% | – | – | 3.75% | minus 28.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.02% | 14,930 | 37.3 | 18.55 | 23.3% | 20.9% | 23.3% | 16.6% | 19.3% | 0.41% | 37.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 | 420 | 472 | 438 | 492 | |
| 311 | 330 | 330 | 322 | 331 | |
| 94.9 | 90.3 | 143 | 115 | 161 | |
| 23.4% | 21.5% | 30.2% | 26.3% | 32.8% | |
| 8.7 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 5.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 9.1 | 9.5 | 9 | 8.9 | 8.8 | |
| 94.1 | 83 | 138 | 112 | 158 | |
| 26.1% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 26.0% | |
| 69.5 | 61.7 | 103 | 83.5 | 117 | |
| 30.18 | 26.79 | 44.55 | 36.26 | 50.67 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −19.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −19.3%
- ROE
- 40.6%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,727 | 1,982 | 1,989 | 1,823 | |
| – | minus 27.3% | +0.4% | minus 8.3% | |
| 2,020 | 1,489 | 1,497 | 1,332 | |
| 708 | 493 | 492 | 491 | |
| 25.9% | 24.9% | 24.7% | 26.9% | |
| 71.5 | 59.9 | 16.4 | 18.4 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.7 | |
| 41.9 | 39.6 | 38.2 | 37.3 | |
| 129 | 17 | −37.2 | −26 | |
| 864 | 529 | 431 | 445 | |
| 28.2% | 31.0% | 27.3% | 26.5% | |
| 621 | 603 | 414 | 327 | |
| – | minus 2.9% | minus 31.4% | minus 21.0% | |
| 269.47 | 261.78 | 179.54 | 141.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | |
| 1,253 | 992 | 838 | 726 | |
| 23.6 | 19 | 19.3 | 17.8 | |
| 772 | 681 | 732 | 488 | |
| 2,072 | 1,715 | 1,612 | 1,255 | |
| 328 | 325 | 330 | 318 | |
| 22.9 | 15.3 | 18.7 | 14.3 | |
| 14.7 | 11.1 | 12.7 | 6.8 | |
| 1,005 | 395 | 284 | 263 | |
| 701 | 969 | 967 | 653 | |
| 2,072 | 1,715 | 1,612 | 1,255 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 399 | 230 | 462 | 438 | |
| 651 | 37.5 | −19.2 | −11.3 | |
| −1,583 | −878 | −392 | −448 | |
| −533 | −610 | 50.1 | −20.9 | |
| −22.2 | −34.3 | −36.4 | −25.7 | |
| 377 | 196 | 425 | 413 | |
| −1,573 | −868 | −385 | −442 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.40%
- Public39.60%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.40% | 39.60% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.40% | 39.60% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.40% | 39.60% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.40% | 39.60% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.40% | 39.60% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.