Symbiotec Pharmalab (SYMBIOTEC) had a P/E of 103.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 17% and 67% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 11%. Debt is 0.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,727 Cr, ranked 6th of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.
- ₹1,320.00
- ₹1,525.80
- ₹1,320.00
- ₹1,271.50
- 75.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+37.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 103.5 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +16.8%, profit +67.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.3% vs peer median 23.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 7.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 53.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,727 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 103.5
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 8.26
- Peers 18.55
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.2%
- Peers 28.3%
- ROCE
- 14.3%
- Peers 23.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹391 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.63
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.7%
- Net margin 10.6%
- Sales growth
- +7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −53.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 11.00
- EV/EBITDA 45.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 53.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 103.5 against an industry P/E of 37.3.
About Symbiotec Pharmalab
Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited develops, manufactures, and markets active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) in India. The company provides cortico-steroid and hormone (Steroid) APIs; nutraceuticals; and other services. The company was founded in 1995 and is based in Indore, India.
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 1,915
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE899I01028
- Website
- symbiotec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 37.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 0.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| SANOFISanofi India | 3,283.10 | minus 2.75% | 7,561 | 20.7 | 9.15 | – | 44.1% | 28.0% | – | – | 3.75% | minus 28.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,930 | 28.2 | 18.55 | 23.6% | 28.3% | 28.0% | 11.1% | 17.7% | 1.94% | −6.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 203 | 218 | |
| 145 | 173 | |
| 58 | 45.2 | |
| 28.5% | 20.7% | |
| 2.6 | 0.3 | |
| 5.3 | 6.2 | |
| 10.5 | 21.8 | |
| 44.8 | 17.5 | |
| 33.2% | 19.8% | |
| 29.9 | 14.1 | |
| 4.66 | 2.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +67.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +67.3%
- ROE
- 11.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546 | 716 | 752 | 869 | |
| – | +31.2% | +4.9% | +15.6% | |
| 473 | 545 | 550 | 631 | |
| 72.7 | 171 | 202 | 238 | |
| 13.3% | 23.9% | 26.9% | 27.4% | |
| −1.4 | 5.7 | 4.3 | 3.1 | |
| 5.4 | 7.2 | 16 | 25.3 | |
| 28.5 | 38.8 | 43.1 | 53.3 | |
| 0.8 | – | – | −9 | |
| 38.3 | 131 | 147 | 153 | |
| 38.6% | 23.6% | 34.1% | 28.3% | |
| 23.5 | 100 | 96.8 | 110 | |
| – | +326.8% | minus 3.4% | +13.5% | |
| 3.65 | 15.59 | 15.06 | 17.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 12.5 | |
| 611 | 704 | 804 | 1,137 | |
| 220 | 251 | 544 | 391 | |
| 148 | 329 | 220 | 240 | |
| 990 | 1,295 | 1,580 | 1,781 | |
| 577 | 620 | 970 | 1,149 | |
| 278 | 208 | 568 | 64.5 | |
| – | 5 | 6.6 | 13.4 | |
| 6.8 | 25.2 | 42.3 | 37.4 | |
| 128 | 437 | −7.1 | 517 | |
| 990 | 1,295 | 1,580 | 1,781 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.2 | 188 | 47.3 | 175 | |
| −220 | −206 | −307 | −227 | |
| 146 | 21.8 | 278 | 36 | |
| −4.6 | 2.9 | 18.9 | −16.4 | |
| −224 | −210 | −308 | −226 | |
| −155 | −22.3 | −261 | −51.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters33.28%
- Public66.72%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 33.28% | 66.72% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 33.28% | 66.72% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.