Goodyear India (GOODYEAR) had a P/E of 29.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit fell 5.5% and 21% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,570 Cr, ranked 64th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹689.00
- ₹692.95
- ₹675.00
- ₹678.75
- 7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 29.1 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.5%, profit −20.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
47% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,570 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.1
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 2.59
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 3.89%
- ROE
- 10.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 13.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹27 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹23.37
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +18.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- EV/EBITDA 11.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.89%.
- Quarterly sales up 18.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 47% below its 52-week high.
About Goodyear India
Goodyear India Limited manufactures and sells tyres, tubes, and flaps under the Goodyear brand in India. The company offers automotive tyres, such as farm tyres and commercial truck tyres; and passenger car tyres. It is also involved in the trading of tyres, tubes, and flaps. The company serves original equipment manufacturers for tractors, passenger car owners, fleet operators, the export market, and ancillary buyers for tubes and flaps. It also exports…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 925
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE533A01012
- Website
- goodyear.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 46.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 46.6%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| GOODYEARGoodyear India | 680.50 | plus 0.26% | 1,570 | 29.1 | 2.59 | 13.0% | 10.2% | 5.0% | −5.5% | −20.6% | 3.89% | minus 46.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 | 596 | 607 | 616 | 774 | |
| 628 | 570 | 565 | 590 | 754 | |
| 28.2 | 26.9 | 42.2 | 26.6 | 20 | |
| 4.3% | 4.5% | 6.9% | 4.3% | 2.6% | |
| 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 19.8 | 5.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.7 | |
| 12.7 | 12.6 | 12.2 | 11.8 | 12.7 | |
| – | – | – | −19.8 | 8.2 | |
| 19 | 17.5 | 33.4 | 13.3 | 18.7 | |
| 25.6% | 25.4% | 26.1% | 27.3% | 11.7% | |
| 14.1 | 13.1 | 24.6 | 9.7 | 16.5 | |
| 6.12 | 5.67 | 10.68 | 4.20 | 2.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −20.6%
- ROE
- 10.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,918 | 2,515 | 2,579 | 2,462 | |
| – | minus 13.8% | +2.5% | minus 4.5% | |
| 2,708 | 2,343 | 2,461 | 2,320 | |
| 210 | 172 | 118 | 143 | |
| 7.2% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 5.8% | |
| 14.1 | 15.8 | 16.5 | 16.9 | |
| 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.2 | |
| 54 | 55.3 | 54.8 | 49.3 | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −21.8 | |
| 165 | 128 | 74.7 | 83.2 | |
| 25.7% | 25.9% | 26.2% | 26.0% | |
| 123 | 94.9 | 55.1 | 61.5 | |
| – | minus 22.8% | minus 41.9% | +11.6% | |
| – | 41.12 | 23.90 | 26.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 | |
| 583 | 558 | 580 | 583 | |
| 9.5 | 6.9 | 29.2 | 27 | |
| 646 | 591 | 612 | 620 | |
| 1,261 | 1,179 | 1,244 | 1,254 | |
| 428 | 415 | 408 | 376 | |
| 71.1 | 50.7 | 41.1 | 34.5 | |
| 6.7 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 6.9 | |
| 158 | 119 | 190 | 231 | |
| 597 | 587 | 597 | 605 | |
| 1,261 | 1,179 | 1,244 | 1,254 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 135 | 131 | 112 | |
| 90.6 | −33.8 | −17 | −6.1 | |
| −241 | −130 | −43.3 | −64.8 | |
| −38 | −28.8 | 70.9 | 41.4 | |
| −111 | −54.8 | −24.1 | −13.7 | |
| 1.2 | 80 | 107 | 98.6 | |
| −230 | −121 | −34.6 | −55.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 7.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.