GRP (GRPLTD) had a P/E of 102.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 10% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 4.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 39%; its ROCE of 7.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 1.16× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,029 Cr, ranked 73rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.1% over the past year.
- ₹1,970.80
- ₹1,979.90
- ₹1,918.00
- ₹1,970.60
- 716
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−4.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 102.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.3%, profit −38.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.6% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.16× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,029 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 102.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 5.42
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.18%
- ROE
- 5.4%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 7.6%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.16
- Debt ₹220 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.90
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.9%
- Net margin 1.7%
- Sales growth
- +30.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +225.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.69
- EV/EBITDA 21.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 225.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 30.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.4%.
- P/E of 102.0 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
About GRP
GRP Limited manufactures and sells reclaimed rubber products in India and internationally. It operates in Reclaim Rubber and Others segments. The company offers reclaim natural and synthetic rubber products for use in inner liners and tubes, tyre side walls and piles, tyre treads and retreads, conveyor belts, moulded goods, adhesives, and footwear, as well as mattings, profiles, and roofing; and POLYCOAT, an elastic powder in compounded form, which is…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 909
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE137I01015
- Website
- grpweb.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 4.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.0%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| GRPLTDGRP | 1,928.50 | minus 2.14% | 1,029 | 102.0 | 5.42 | 7.6% | 5.4% | 8.3% | 4.3% | −38.6% | 0.18% | minus 4.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 135 | 145 | 157 | 172 | |
| 122 | 124 | 136 | 140 | 154 | |
| 10.6 | 10.7 | 8.9 | 16.9 | 17.8 | |
| 8.0% | 8.0% | 6.2% | 10.8% | 10.4% | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 3.5 | 3.9 | 4 | 4 | 4.2 | |
| 4.5 | 4.9 | 5 | 5 | 5.2 | |
| – | −1.4 | – | – | – | |
| 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 8.4 | 8.9 | |
| 41.0% | 20.5% | 393.6% | 50.1% | 28.0% | |
| 2 | 0.9 | −1.3 | 4.2 | 6.4 | |
| 3.67 | 1.60 | -2.51 | 7.87 | 11.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −38.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −38.6%
- ROE
- 5.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445 | 438 | 497 | 505 | |
| – | minus 1.5% | +13.4% | +1.6% | |
| 422 | 391 | 431 | 459 | |
| 23.4 | 47.5 | 66 | 46.1 | |
| 5.3% | 10.8% | 13.3% | 9.1% | |
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.2 | −5.2 | |
| 5.9 | 6.5 | 9.2 | 13.3 | |
| 12.5 | 12.5 | 16 | 18.7 | |
| 6.5 | −2.1 | −1 | −0.9 | |
| 15.3 | 30.2 | 42.9 | 8.1 | |
| 8.9% | 25.0% | 28.5% | 60.1% | |
| 13.9 | 22.6 | 30.7 | 3.2 | |
| – | +62.3% | +35.6% | minus 89.5% | |
| 26.15 | 42.44 | 57.57 | 6.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
| 146 | 165 | 186 | 173 | |
| 89.1 | 113 | 147 | 208 | |
| 50.1 | 62.5 | 73.6 | 75.9 | |
| 287 | 342 | 412 | 462 | |
| 113 | 159 | 208 | 231 | |
| 11 | 1 | 27.3 | 5.8 | |
| 0.1 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 16.6 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 14 | |
| 146 | 177 | 173 | 211 | |
| 287 | 342 | 412 | 462 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.1 | 27 | 44.6 | 29.6 | |
| −5.5 | −42.1 | −61.3 | −55.9 | |
| −19.4 | 14.7 | 15.5 | 25.8 | |
| 0.3 | −0.4 | −1.2 | −0.6 | |
| −30.2 | −57.3 | −65.9 | −46.1 | |
| −5.1 | −30.3 | −21.3 | −16.5 | |
| −1.2 | −2.3 | −5 | −7.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.05%
- Public59.95%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.05% | 59.95% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.05% | 59.95% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.06% | 59.94% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.06% | 59.94% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.06% | 59.94% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.