G.S. Auto International (BSE: GSAUTO) had a P/E of 9.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 5.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 14%. Debt is 0.92× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹126 Cr, ranked 117th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹17.49
- ₹17.97
- ₹17.26
- ₹17.25
- 6.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.5 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.92× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 5.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹126 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.5
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 0.93
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.6%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 14.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.92
- Debt ₹25 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.83
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.1%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- −5.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +108.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.85
- EV/EBITDA 8.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 108.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.5 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 5.7% on a year ago.
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About G.S. Auto International
G.S. Auto International Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of auto components such as ferrous & non-ferrous casting components, machined components, forged parts and assembly of heavy borrowing costs, duty trailer axles for commercial vehicles and agricultural equipment. The company operates through three segments: Original Equipment Manufacturers, After Sales Market, and Export Market. The company offers automotive products including leaf bolts,…
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Employees
- 614
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE736H01024
- Website
- gsgroupindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 48.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.3%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| GSAUTOG.S. Auto International | 17.36 | plus 0.64% | 126 | 9.5 | 0.93 | 14.8% | 13.6% | 8.1% | 5.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 48.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.6 | 31.2 | 39.7 | 41.9 | 35.5 | |
| 35 | 28.5 | 37 | 38.5 | 32.3 | |
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 3.2 | |
| 6.9% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 9.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 15.8% | 15.9% | 26.4% | −2.8% | 10.9% | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |
| 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- ROE
- 13.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 | 151 | 145 | 150 | |
| – | +16.3% | minus 3.7% | +3.6% | |
| 127 | 141 | 135 | 139 | |
| 2.6 | 9.2 | 10.4 | 11.4 | |
| 2.0% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 7.5% | |
| −0 | −0.7 | −1.1 | −1 | |
| 3.6 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.6 | |
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.8 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| −4.8 | 1 | 2.4 | 3.9 | |
| 41.9% | 31.4% | 40.8% | 12.0% | |
| −2.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.4 | |
| – | – | +105.2% | +140.0% | |
| -1.06 | 0.26 | 0.54 | 1.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | |
| 13.9 | 14.6 | 15.8 | 19.7 | |
| 36.9 | 34 | 28.1 | 24.9 | |
| 42.1 | 42.5 | 46.1 | 42.9 | |
| 100 | 98.3 | 97.3 | 94.7 | |
| 41.8 | 39.4 | 36.8 | 33.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 1 | 1 | |
| 57.1 | 57.7 | 59.2 | 59.7 | |
| 100 | 98.3 | 97.3 | 94.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 8.9 | 11.3 | 7.6 | |
| −1.4 | −1.3 | −1.2 | −0.5 | |
| −5 | −7.6 | −10.1 | −7.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.3 | −0.7 | |
| 4.9 | 7.4 | 10 | 6.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.