Helpage Finlease (BSE: HELPAGE) had a P/E of 8.4× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 17%, and net profit grew 69% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.34× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 136th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.7% over the past year.
- ₹25.69
- ₹25.69
- ₹25.48
- ₹25.25
- 17
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+1.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.34 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +69.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 16.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.4
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 1.34
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.03
- OPM (TTM)
- 32.7%
- Net margin 54.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.61
Strengths and risks
Strengths and risks
Nothing stands out either way in the headline numbers.
About Helpage Finlease
Helpage Finlease Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It offers small and medium enterprise lending solutions, including working capital loans, equipment financing, expansion financing, and customized loan structures, as well as education fee financing. The company is also involved in secured lending, stock market, asset backing funding, trading in finance market, and credit facilities. Helpage Finlease Limited was incorporated in…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE738P01015
- Website
- helpagefinlease.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 704
- 1-year return
- plus 1.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.6%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.79% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.06% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.98% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.75% | minus 34.4% |
| HELPAGEHelpage Finlease | 25.48 | plus 0.91% | 25 | 8.4 | 1.34 | 16.6% | – | 69.0% | 0.00% | plus 1.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.06% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.3 | |
| 2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 35.3% | 36.0% | 36.0% | 20.6% | 36.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| 26.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 28.3% | 27.5% | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | |
| 0.78 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.39 | 0.85 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +69.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +69.3%
- ROE
- 16.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 4.6 | 8.6 | 12.9 | |
| – | +62.7% | +90.0% | +49.1% | |
| 1.9 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 8.7 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 4.2 | |
| 32.9% | 28.8% | 25.7% | 32.4% | |
| 0 | 0.5 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | −0.5 | – | – | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 4 | |
| 25.2% | 27.1% | 28.7% | 26.3% | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.9 | |
| – | +43.5% | +68.9% | +99.3% | |
| 0.61 | 0.88 | 1.54 | 2.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | |
| 4.5 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 9 | |
| 26.7 | 34.3 | 43.3 | 102 | |
| 2.2 | 12 | 43.3 | 4.7 | |
| 43.4 | 61.6 | 103 | 126 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 5.7 | 2.1 | |
| 42 | 60.5 | 96.5 | 123 | |
| 43.4 | 61.6 | 103 | 126 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 2.6 | 15 | 9.4 | |
| 3.6 | −18.1 | −41 | −26.6 | |
| −3 | 15.3 | 30.9 | 13.6 | |
| 0.9 | −0.2 | 4.9 | −3.6 | |
| – | – | −0.7 | – | |
| 0.3 | 2.6 | 14.3 | 9.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.