As of 6 Nov 2026, Hipolin is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.02 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹80.50, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 3.1% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 31st of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹81.23
- ₹83.20
- ₹80.50
- ₹83.75
- 627
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+17.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -8.8% vs peer median 30.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.07× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 619.2
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.41
- Peers 24.59
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.9%
- Peers 27.3%
- ROCE
- −8.8%
- Peers 30.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹0.51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.13
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.3%
- Net margin −0.1%
- Sales growth
- +59.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.57
- EV/EBITDA 51.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 59.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.9%.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −6.6×.
About Hipolin
Hipolin Limited manufactures and sells detergents powder in India. The company offers its detergent products in liquid, powder, and cake forms; dishwashing products in liquid gel and jar forms; and toilet cleaners. It also engages in resales trading activity. The company was founded in 1970 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 17
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE963A01011
- Website
- hipolin.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6K
- 1-year return
- plus 17.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.2%
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| HIPOLINHipolin | 80.50 | minus 3.88% | 25 | 619.2 | 3.41 | −8.8% | −9.9% | −0.3% | −3.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 17.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 67,477 | 44.0 | 24.59 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 2.17% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 5.2 | |
| 4 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 5.2 | |
| −0.7 | 0 | −0.1 | 0 | −0 | |
| −22.2% | 0.0% | −1.5% | 0.5% | −0.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | – | – | |
| −0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| -2.35 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.1%
- ROE
- −9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.6 | 19.7 | 21.6 | 14.1 | |
| – | +26.8% | +9.3% | minus 34.4% | |
| 16.8 | 20.9 | 24.9 | 14.9 | |
| −1.2 | −1.2 | −3.3 | −0.8 | |
| −7.7% | −6.0% | −15.3% | −5.3% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 8.6 | – | – | 0 | |
| 7.6 | −0.9 | −3.3 | −0.8 | |
| 7.6 | −0.9 | −3.3 | −0.8 | |
| 24.00 | -2.83 | -10.47 | -2.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 9.2 | 8.3 | 5 | 4.3 | |
| 0.8 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 0.6 | |
| 1.8 | 2.8 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 14.9 | 16.3 | 13 | 10.1 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 6.1 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 2.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 7.4 | 9.2 | 8.6 | 6.6 | |
| 14.9 | 16.3 | 13 | 10.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5 | −1.6 | −3.2 | 1.6 | |
| 5.3 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | |
| −0.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | −2.4 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| −5.4 | −1.7 | −3.2 | 1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.