The Hi-Tech Gears (HITECHGEAR) had a P/E of 46.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit fell 8.0% and 3.2% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.8%, and debt is 0.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹912 Cr, ranked 77th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹486.50
- ₹489.95
- ₹470.20
- ₹491.00
- 3.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.3 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −8.0%, profit −3.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 3.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹912 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.3
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.74
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.80%
- ROE
- 4.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 7.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- Debt ₹183 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.48
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +10.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.98
- EV/EBITDA 10.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 20.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 46.3 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About The Hi-Tech Gears
The Hi-Tech Gears Limited manufactures and sells auto components for automobile manufacturers in India, the United States, and internationally. It offers transmission gears and shafts, driveline components, steering linkage, and power take-off components for two-wheelers, light vehicles, commercial vehicles, and off-highway vehicles; and engine gear. In addition, the company produces gears, shafts, and related transmission components for original…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 824
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE127B01011
- Website
- thehitechgears.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.2%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| HITECHGEARThe Hi-Tech Gears | 484.75 | minus 1.27% | 912 | 46.3 | 1.74 | 7.3% | 4.2% | 11.1% | −8.0% | −3.2% | 0.80% | minus 35.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 235 | 219 | 224 | 232 | |
| 184 | 207 | 197 | 198 | 206 | |
| 26.2 | 27.8 | 21.9 | 25.2 | 26.3 | |
| 12.4% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 11.3% | 11.3% | |
| 4.5 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 1.3 | |
| 3.8 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 3.9 | |
| 16.4 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 17.3 | |
| 10.5 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 10 | 6.4 | |
| 42.9% | 37.3% | 72.7% | 19.3% | 25.5% | |
| 6 | 6 | 0.9 | 8.1 | 4.8 | |
| 3.19 | 3.19 | 0.45 | 4.31 | 2.53 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −8.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −3.2%
- ROE
- 4.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,140 | 1,084 | 907 | 889 | |
| – | minus 5.0% | minus 16.3% | minus 2.0% | |
| 998 | 932 | 771 | 787 | |
| 142 | 152 | 136 | 102 | |
| 12.5% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 11.5% | |
| −2.6 | 1.2 | 10.1 | 12.9 | |
| 24.5 | 31.7 | 20.7 | 14.3 | |
| 82.2 | 61.2 | 63.5 | 67.3 | |
| 0.7 | 77.4 | 0.7 | −0 | |
| 33.9 | 138 | 62.8 | 33.3 | |
| 31.9% | 17.2% | 35.7% | 37.0% | |
| 23.1 | 114 | 40.4 | 21 | |
| – | +394.3% | minus 64.7% | minus 48.0% | |
| 12.30 | 60.73 | 21.46 | 11.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | |
| 336 | 447 | 465 | 504 | |
| 457 | 298 | 202 | 183 | |
| 174 | 144 | 118 | 134 | |
| 985 | 908 | 804 | 839 | |
| 430 | 392 | 380 | 369 | |
| 17.9 | 9.1 | 6.8 | 12.3 | |
| 12.2 | 12.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 69.7 | 53 | 34.3 | 34.4 | |
| 456 | 442 | 382 | 423 | |
| 985 | 908 | 804 | 839 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.1 | 117 | 149 | 86.1 | |
| −40.7 | 143 | −1.2 | −34.1 | |
| −40.9 | −280 | −150 | −57.1 | |
| −27.5 | −19.5 | −2.5 | −5.1 | |
| −29.6 | −34 | −24 | −32.2 | |
| 24.6 | 83.4 | 125 | 53.9 | |
| −2.8 | −4.7 | −9.4 | −9.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.10%
- Public43.90%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.10% | 43.90% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.12% | 43.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.12% | 43.88% | minus 0.06 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.18% | 43.82% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.18% | 43.82% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.