HIMALAYA NUTRAVEDICS INDIA LIM (BSE: HNIL) had a P/E of 17.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 37.3×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 176% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 47% and ROE of 64%. Debt is 0.31× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹127 Cr, ranked 15th of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹116.60
- ₹144.00
- ₹109.95
- ₹120.00
- 93.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+17.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.2 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +176.0%, profit +320.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 47.3% vs peer median 23.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.31× equity, interest covered 23.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹127 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.2
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 5.54
- Peers 18.55
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 63.9%
- Peers 20.9%
- ROCE
- 47.3%
- Peers 23.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.31
- Debt ₹5.13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.39
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.3%
- Net margin 17.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.94
- EV/EBITDA 11.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 63.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 47.3%.
- P/E of 17.2 against an industry P/E of 37.3.
About HIMALAYA NUTRAVEDICS INDIA LIM
Himalaya Nutravedics India Limited manufactures, markets, and distributes Ayurvedic and nutraceutical formulations in India. It operates through own-brand business segment under which it offers product across three categories, such as Ayurvedic formulations, proprietary Ayurvedic formulations, and nutraceutical supplements. The company offers its products across multiple dosage forms, including soft gelatin capsules, hard gelatin capsules, tablets, liquid…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 80
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE1OTR01013
- Website
- himalayanutravedics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 17.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.9%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| HNILHIMALAYA NUTRAVEDICS INDIA LIM | 144.00 | plus 20.00% | 127 | 17.2 | 5.54 | 47.3% | 63.9% | 18.3% | 176.0% | 320.3% | 0.00% | plus 17.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.02% | 14,930 | 37.3 | 18.55 | 23.3% | 20.9% | 23.3% | 16.6% | 19.3% | 0.41% | 37.9% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +176.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +320.3%
- ROE
- 63.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 14.4 | 21 | 43.1 | |
| – | +605.1% | +45.5% | +105.1% | |
| 1.8 | 13.5 | 18 | 34.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.9 | 3 | 8.1 | |
| 11.7% | 6.5% | 14.3% | 18.9% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 7.5 | |
| 33.0% | 28.3% | 0.7% | 1.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 7.4 | |
| – | +328.6% | +423.9% | +231.1% | |
| 0.11 | 0.48 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 4 | 6.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 10.1 | |
| 1.3 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 5.1 | |
| 1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.9 | |
| 3.2 | 6.1 | 10.8 | 24.4 | |
| 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 2.7 | 4.4 | 9.5 | 23 | |
| 3.2 | 6.1 | 10.8 | 24.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.2 | −0.6 | −1.4 | −3.8 | |
| −0.6 | −1.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 5.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 1.4 | |
| −0.6 | −1.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −1.8 | −1.6 | −1.6 | −3.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.