As of 6 Nov 2026, Hariyana Ship Breakers trades at 13.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 13.9×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.0% and ROE of 0.3%, and sales and net profit fell 60% and 54% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹54 Cr, ranked 9th of 11 Waste Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.9% over the past year.
- ₹94.70
- ₹94.70
- ₹86.50
- ₹94.75
- 989
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−6.9% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 13.1 vs industry 13.9.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −59.9%, profit −54.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.0% vs peer median 15.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹54 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.1
- Industry 13.9
- Price to book
- 0.37
- Peers 2.31
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 11.3%
- ROCE
- 0.0%
- Peers 15.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹4.38 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.68
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 76.2%
- Net margin 23.5%
- Sales growth
- +8.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +545.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.08
- EV/EBITDA 3.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 545.7% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 23.5%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Interest coverage of only 0.6×.
About Hariyana Ship Breakers
Hariyana Ship Breakers Limited, together with its subsidiary, engages in the ship breaking business in India and internationally. The company is involved in ship recycling activities; industrial gases; and real estate developments. It also engages in trading in metal scrap, steel, graphite electrodes, and other industrial inouts. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE400G01011
- Website
- hariyanagroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 912
- 1-year return
- minus 6.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.0%
Peers · Waste Management
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRLNupur Recyclers | 166.88 | minus 0.18% | 1,153 | 67.3 | 68.6 | 13.7% | 9.1% | 0.23 | 4.9% | plus 141.5% |
| AWHCLAntony Waste Handling Cell | 304.45 | minus 0.83% | 864 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 10.6% | 18.1% | 0.50 | 7.2% | minus 40.6% |
| ECORECOEco Recycling | 395.75 | minus 3.33% | 764 | 32.1 | 24.8 | 26.7% | 59.4% | 0.05 | 39.5% | minus 12.5% |
| ORGANICRECOrganic Recycling Systems | 215.55 | minus 1.28% | 336 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 16.3% | 19.2% | 0.37 | 78.1% | plus 31.0% |
| RACERace Eco Chain | 104.84 | minus 1.78% | 181 | 23.0 | 19.2 | – | 1.5% | 1.04 | 32.0% | minus 49.5% |
| RESGENResGen | 46.00 | 0.00% | 96 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 18.7% | 17.1% | 0.02 | 44.6% | minus 43.3% |
| GEMENVIROGEM Enviro Management | 38.00 | minus 2.54% | 86 | 18.1 | 15.4 | 12.3% | 3.0% | 0.09 | 33.8% | minus 27.8% |
| HRYNSHPHariyana Ship Breakers | 87.47 | minus 7.68% | 54 | 13.1 | 54.8 | 0.0% | 76.2% | 0.03 | −59.9% | minus 6.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.28% | 336 | 18.1 | 15.4 | 15.0% | 17.1% | 0.23 | 33.8% | −27.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1.3 | 2.2 | – | – | |
| – | 0.4 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | −1.4 | −0.4 | |
| – | 66.5% | 81.8% | – | – | |
| 2.2 | 2.8 | 7.3 | 2 | 2.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −13.2 | – | |
| 1.1 | 2.8 | 8.4 | −13.7 | 1.8 | |
| 24.9% | 20.1% | 18.5% | −0.5% | 25.6% | |
| 0.7 | 2.2 | 6.8 | −9.4 | 4.4 | |
| 1.11 | 3.64 | 11.06 | -15.17 | 7.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −59.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −54.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −54.2%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.1 | 149 | 0.2 | 3.5 | |
| – | +174.9% | minus 99.8% | +1457.3% | |
| 53 | 152 | 1.5 | 2.4 | |
| 1.1 | −3 | −1.3 | 1 | |
| 2.0% | −2.0% | −584.7% | 30.0% | |
| 6.6 | 9.4 | 7.5 | 7.9 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | – | −7.9 | |
| 5.6 | 4 | 3 | −1.9 | |
| 26.7% | 18.5% | 26.3% | −131.8% | |
| 4.1 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | |
| – | minus 21.4% | minus 50.3% | minus 75.5% | |
| 6.66 | 5.23 | 2.60 | 0.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | |
| 136 | 139 | 141 | 141 | |
| 23.1 | 14.9 | 15.9 | 4.4 | |
| 97.9 | 3 | 3.1 | 3.6 | |
| 263 | 163 | 166 | 155 | |
| 11.2 | 9.6 | 8.5 | 7.5 | |
| 2.4 | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 10.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 239 | 153 | 157 | 147 | |
| 263 | 163 | 166 | 155 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −48.2 | 1.6 | −2.1 | 3.2 | |
| 0.7 | −0.8 | 3.8 | 10.8 | |
| 7.5 | −10.1 | −4.5 | −2 | |
| −40.1 | −9.3 | −2.9 | 11.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| −48.2 | 1.6 | −2.1 | 3.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.