Housing & Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) had a P/E of 7.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 33% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 22% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.40× book value and its dividend yield is 3.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32,022 Cr, ranked 16th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹157.00
- ₹160.40
- ₹153.65
- ₹158.03
- 37.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.40 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +33.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 21.7% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.59%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32,022 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.2
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.40
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 3.38%
- ROE
- 21.7%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.26
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 90.6%
- Net margin 93.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +28.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.69
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.7%.
- Dividend yield of 3.38%.
- Quarterly profit up 28.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Housing & Urban Development Corporation
Housing and Urban Development Corporation Limited provides financing and credit for housing and infrastructure development projects in India. The company offers housing finance loans for social housing, residential real estate, and HUDCO Niwas; urban infrastructure finance loans for water supply, roads and transport, power, emerging sector, commercial infrastructure and others, social infrastructure and area development, and sewerage and drainage; and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 585
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE031A01017
- Website
- hudco.org.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| HUDCOHousing & Urban Development Corporation | 159.96 | plus 1.22% | 32,022 | 7.2 | 1.40 | 21.7% | 2.6% | 33.3% | 3.38% | minus 32.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,038 | 818 | 745 | 1,176 | 1,192 | |
| 2,147 | 2,394 | 2,413 | 2,561 | 2,857 | |
| 2.8 | 3 | 3.8 | 2 | 3 | |
| 955 | 788 | 621 | 1,066 | 1,122 | |
| 25.6% | 9.6% | −219.0% | 20.2% | 18.8% | |
| 710 | 713 | 1,981 | 851 | 911 | |
| 3.55 | 3.56 | 9.90 | 4.25 | 4.55 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +33.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +33.3%
- ROE
- 21.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,577 | 2,976 | 3,598 | 3,431 | |
| – | +15.5% | +20.9% | minus 4.6% | |
| 4,504 | 4,960 | 6,746 | 8,926 | |
| 11.3 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 12.5 | |
| 0.6 | 7.2 | −0.3 | 27 | |
| 2,289 | 2,843 | 3,637 | 3,221 | |
| 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.5% | −25.2% | |
| 1,701 | 2,117 | 2,709 | 4,034 | |
| – | +24.4% | +28.0% | +48.9% | |
| 8.50 | 10.57 | 13.53 | 20.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,002 | 2,002 | 2,002 | 2,002 | |
| 13,442 | 14,611 | 15,967 | 19,974 | |
| 62,907 | 74,003 | 1,07,305 | 1,41,688 | |
| 2,618 | 2,806 | 3,222 | 3,175 | |
| 80,969 | 93,422 | 1,28,496 | 1,66,838 | |
| 80.2 | 69.9 | 81.8 | 97.7 | |
| 18.3 | 13.9 | 24.8 | 38.5 | |
| 630 | 603 | 2,961 | 4,382 | |
| 14.3 | 251 | 6 | 2.5 | |
| 80,227 | 92,485 | 1,25,422 | 1,62,318 | |
| 80,969 | 93,422 | 1,28,496 | 1,66,838 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −851 | −10,287 | −31,421 | −33,912 | |
| −352 | 435 | −1,041 | −884 | |
| 691 | 10,174 | 32,218 | 34,793 | |
| −512 | 322 | −244 | −3.5 | |
| −2.3 | −4.2 | −21.7 | −21.6 | |
| −853 | −10,291 | −31,442 | −33,934 | |
| −701 | −921 | −1,148 | −1,062 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.00%
- Public25.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.