As of 6 Nov 2026, Icodex Publishing Solutions trades at 8.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 40% and 58% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.13× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 55th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹39.20
- ₹40.50
- ₹39.20
- ₹39.49
- 8.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.0 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +39.6%, profit +57.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.6% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 29.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 72.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹61 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.0
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 1.09
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.8%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 18.6%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹7.05 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.93
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.0%
- Net margin 27.4%
- Sales growth
- +9.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −72.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.36
- EV/EBITDA 5.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.8%.
- Net margin of 27.4%.
- P/E of 8.0 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 72.9% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Icodex Publishing Solutions
Icodex Publishing Solutions Limited provides software solutions to the scholarly and academic publishing industries in India. It offers Innovative Comprehensive Automated Publishing Platform, a cloud-based publishing workflow solution that streamlines the publishing process through the workflow and communication management, data transfer, and data storage; PaperPerfect, a manuscript refinement platform designed to support researchers, universities, and…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 127
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE111601014
- Website
- icodexsolutions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 28.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.0%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| ICODEXIcodex Publishing Solutions | 39.20 | minus 0.73% | 61 | 8.0 | 1.09 | 18.6% | 18.8% | 23.0% | 39.6% | 57.6% | 0.00% | minus 28.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +39.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +57.6%
- ROE
- 18.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 10.4 | 21.9 | 25.9 | |
| – | +9.1% | +110.3% | +18.5% | |
| 7.6 | 6.1 | 8.3 | 15.2 | |
| 1.9 | 4.3 | 13.6 | 10.7 | |
| 20.4% | 41.0% | 62.2% | 41.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | −0 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 1.8 | 4.4 | 12.8 | 10.3 | |
| 1.6% | 1.1% | 30.1% | 30.9% | |
| 1.8 | 4.4 | 9 | 7.1 | |
| – | +142.7% | +103.7% | minus 20.8% | |
| 1.16 | 2.81 | 5.73 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 15.6 | |
| 4.2 | 8.6 | 6.8 | 40.7 | |
| 0 | 0.9 | 3 | 7 | |
| 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 2.8 | |
| 5.9 | 10.7 | 24.7 | 66.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 9.7 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 9.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 3.6 | 7.8 | |
| 5.1 | 10.2 | 20 | 39.4 | |
| 5.9 | 10.7 | 24.7 | 66.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | |
| −1.1 | −3.3 | −12.7 | −35.5 | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 33.9 | |
| 0.2 | 1.4 | −2.9 | 0 | |
| −0.9 | −3.1 | −10.8 | −14.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0.8 | −4.5 | −13.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.