IFCI (IFCI) had a P/E of 95.8× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 2.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.81× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,519 Cr, ranked 23rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.1% over the past year.
- ₹58.00
- ₹61.62
- ₹57.86
- ₹61.35
- 1.8 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+9.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.81 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 2.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16,519 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 95.8
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.81
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.64
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.1%
- Net margin 12.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −16.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.02
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 16.1% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About IFCI
IFCI Limited provides non-banking financial services to the public sector in India. The company offers project finance for the Electricity and renewable energy, telecommunications, roads, oil and gas, ports, airports, basic metals, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, electronics, textiles, real estate, smart cities, urban infrastructure, etc. It also provides corporate finance, such as balance sheet funding, loan against shares, lease rental discounting, promoter…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 114
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE039A01010
- Website
- ifciltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.7 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 9.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| IFCIIFCI | 61.31 | minus 0.07% | 16,519 | 95.8 | 1.81 | 2.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312 | 618 | 337 | 341 | 223 | |
| 104 | 107 | 103 | 102 | 104 | |
| 21.4 | 20.9 | 20.7 | 22.6 | 20.2 | |
| −1.6 | – | −4.9 | −4.2 | 0.6 | |
| 103 | 381 | 12.6 | 27.4 | 95.9 | |
| 39.3% | 16.8% | −65.9% | −24.5% | 37.2% | |
| 39.9 | 143 | −15.2 | 13.2 | 33.5 | |
| 0.15 | 0.53 | -0.06 | 0.05 | 0.12 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 2.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 975 | 1,445 | 1,421 | 1,350 | |
| – | +48.2% | minus 1.7% | minus 5.0% | |
| 642 | 571 | 535 | 416 | |
| 73.9 | 80.9 | 83.3 | 85.7 | |
| −1 | 25.5 | −4 | 14 | |
| 26.1 | 751 | 749 | 524 | |
| 559.3% | 67.9% | 53.5% | 17.1% | |
| −208 | 104 | 171 | 181 | |
| – | – | +65.0% | +5.7% | |
| -0.95 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,196 | 2,490 | 2,694 | 2,694 | |
| 1,571 | 2,045 | 5,996 | 6,251 | |
| 6,020 | 5,368 | 3,714 | 3,523 | |
| 7,151 | 9,015 | 13,319 | 14,102 | |
| 16,939 | 18,918 | 25,724 | 26,570 | |
| 968 | 949 | 963 | 737 | |
| 5.5 | 12.5 | 22.5 | – | |
| 8,591 | 9,505 | 16,571 | 15,343 | |
| 3,877 | 5,543 | 5,515 | 8,162 | |
| 3,497 | 2,908 | 2,652 | 2,329 | |
| 16,939 | 18,918 | 25,724 | 26,570 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −336 | 11.9 | −984 | 280 | |
| −59 | −155 | −69.7 | 24.6 | |
| 465 | 404 | 415 | −149 | |
| 70.5 | 261 | −638 | 156 | |
| −65.6 | −44 | −46.9 | −59.1 | |
| −401 | −32.2 | −1,031 | 221 | |
| −35 | −71.7 | −84.7 | −149 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.57%
- Public27.43%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.57% | 27.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.57% | 27.43% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.57% | 27.43% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.57% | 27.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.57% | 27.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.