India Finsec (BSE: IFINSEC) had a P/E of 18.7× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 71% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 3.71× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹733 Cr, ranked 46th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 37% over the past year.
- ₹250.05
- ₹251.00
- ₹232.00
- ₹253.95
- 9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+36.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 3.71 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +71.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 4.70%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹733 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.7
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 3.71
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.40
- OPM (TTM)
- 37.6%
- Net margin 31.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +28.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.46
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 28.5% on a year ago.
About India Finsec
India Finsec Limited operates as a core investment company in India. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE474O01010
- Website
- indiafinsec.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 36.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| IFINSECIndia Finsec | 251.00 | minus 1.16% | 733 | 18.7 | 3.71 | 14.0% | 4.7% | 71.4% | 0.00% | plus 36.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 18.3 | 21.4 | 28.5 | |
| 10 | 10.8 | 13.5 | 19.1 | |
| 7.3 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 9.4 | |
| 42.4% | 41.3% | 36.7% | 33.1% | |
| −0.6 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 6 | 7 | 6.9 | 9.4 | |
| 23.7% | 23.7% | 27.2% | 26.8% | |
| 3 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 4.9 | |
| – | 1.84 | 1.73 | 2.36 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +71.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +82.2%
- ROE
- 14.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.9 | 62.4 | 70.1 | 84.1 | |
| – | +42.4% | +12.3% | +20.0% | |
| 35.8 | 44.3 | 43.3 | 51.3 | |
| 8.1 | 18.2 | 26.8 | 32.8 | |
| 18.4% | 29.1% | 38.3% | 39.0% | |
| 2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.1 | |
| −0.6 | −0.5 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 6.4 | 16.1 | 24 | 29.4 | |
| 28.1% | 24.3% | 24.4% | 26.3% | |
| 3.1 | 7.6 | 11.8 | 15.4 | |
| – | +150.0% | +53.9% | +31.0% | |
| 1.23 | 4.88 | 7.12 | 7.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.9 | 24.9 | 29.2 | 29.2 | |
| 35.8 | 43.5 | 84.7 | 100 | |
| 178 | 190 | 198 | 401 | |
| 40.6 | 44.8 | 51.5 | 59.9 | |
| 279 | 304 | 363 | 590 | |
| 8.4 | 7.8 | 10.6 | 13.5 | |
| 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 4.8 | 11.5 | 16 | 60.7 | |
| 264 | 284 | 336 | 515 | |
| 279 | 304 | 363 | 590 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −41.8 | −89.9 | −15.3 | −28.6 | |
| −0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 3 | |
| 40.4 | 91.9 | 12.8 | 35.2 | |
| −2.1 | 2.5 | −2.3 | 9.5 | |
| −9 | −1 | −0.8 | −2.7 | |
| −50.8 | −91 | −16.1 | −31.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 6.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.