Industrial Investment Trust (IITL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹112.44, 45% below its 52-week high. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.58× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹235 Cr, ranked 69th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹119.15
- ₹119.15
- ₹108.86
- ₹117.66
- 1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 0.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetLosing money
Return on assets -1.01%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹235 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.58
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −30.5%
- Net margin 27.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +49.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 29.51
- EV/EBITDA −38.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 49.0% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 53.9% to 62.4%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Industrial Investment Trust
Industrial Investment Trust Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in the investment activities in India. It invests in equity shares, mutual funds, fixed deposits, and treasury bills. The company also provides loan against property and securities; lease rental discounting; and corporate loans. In addition, it engages in the real estate activities and construction of residential complexes, as well as offers advisory and consultancy services.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 21
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE886A01014
- Website
- iitlgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 36.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.9%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| IITLIndustrial Investment Trust | 112.44 | minus 4.44% | 235 | – | 0.58 | −2.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 36.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 6 | 5.3 | |
| −8.6 | 7.8 | −3.6 | 37.8 | −15.3 | |
| 13.3 | −3.5 | 8.5 | −31.8 | 20.6 | |
| 282.7% | −81.9% | 173.6% | −528.1% | 390.2% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 12.9 | −4 | 8 | −32.3 | 19.9 | |
| 19.7% | 19.3% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 28.5% | |
| 10.3 | −3.3 | 6.1 | −25.5 | 15.3 | |
| 4.56 | -1.46 | 2.70 | -11.31 | 6.79 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 27.6 | 31.3 | 15.1 | |
| – | +289.1% | +13.3% | minus 51.8% | |
| 13.7 | −24.5 | 27.6 | 29.5 | |
| −6.6 | 52.1 | 3.7 | −14.5 | |
| −93.3% | 189.0% | 11.7% | −96.2% | |
| 15.9 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 2.6 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2 | |
| 43.9 | 20.8 | – | −1.6 | |
| 52.2 | 76.4 | 5.1 | −15.5 | |
| 15.6% | 6.7% | 15.1% | 21.8% | |
| 44.9 | 64.9 | 4 | −12.4 | |
| – | +44.3% | minus 93.8% | minus 410.7% | |
| 19.93 | 28.77 | 1.78 | -5.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.5 | 22.5 | 22.5 | 22.5 | |
| 352 | 416 | 420 | 408 | |
| 0.1 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2.2 | |
| 9 | −4.8 | −6.9 | −6.7 | |
| 383 | 436 | 440 | 426 | |
| 4.4 | 6.1 | 7 | 5.3 | |
| 278 | 354 | 229 | 217 | |
| 22.2 | 56.1 | 37.2 | 25.8 | |
| 78.4 | 19.9 | 166 | 178 | |
| 383 | 436 | 440 | 426 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 277 | −44.8 | −139 | 17.4 | |
| −274 | 43.4 | 138 | −17.2 | |
| −1.1 | −0.5 | 2 | −0.8 | |
| 2 | −2 | 1.3 | −0.6 | |
| −0.2 | −0.6 | −3.1 | −0.3 | |
| 277 | −45.4 | −142 | 17.1 | |
| −0 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.44%
- Public37.56%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.44% | 37.56% | minus 0.14 | |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 62.58% | 37.42% | plus 5.18 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 57.40% | 42.60% | plus 0.94 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.46% | 43.54% | plus 2.56 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.90% | 46.10% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.