Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, India Motor Parts and Accessories trades at 12.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.7% and 8.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 4.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Its dividend yield is 3.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,269 Cr, ranked 70th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.9% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,003.50
Day high
₹1,018.60
Day low
₹990.00
Prev. close
₹1,003.50
Volume
799

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −5.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 12.7 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +4.7%, profit +8.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.6% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,269 Cr, #70 of 140 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.30 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹898 Cr · profit ₹100 Cr
Market cap
₹1,269 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.7
Industry 25.6
Price to book
0.51
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
3.24%
ROE
4.0%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
4.6%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹80.14
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
7.8%
Net margin 11.1%
Sales growth
+11.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+8.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.41
EV/EBITDA 16.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 3.24%.
  • P/E of 12.7 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 33.8% to 35.2%.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.0%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About India Motor Parts and Accessories

India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited engages in the sale and distribution of automobile spare parts and accessories for the automotive aftermarket in India. The company offers adaptable ford and cooling systems; wheel cylinders, TVS sprinters and girlings, rotors, gear and engine oils, kit lined shoes, clutch boosters, brake pads, and air dryers; rotary pumps and inline filters; struts, shocks, and bush kits; wiper and starter motors, filters, fan…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
906
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE547E01014
Website
impal.net

Price range

52 weeks

₹928.00₹1,238.90

Today

₹990.00₹1,018.60
Avg volume (3M)
2.2K
1-year return
minus 5.9%
From 52-week high
minus 17.9%
Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
IMPALIndia Motor Parts and Accessories1,017.10plus 1.36%1,26912.70.514.6%4.0%7.7%4.7%8.7%3.24%minus 5.9%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7515.6%12.3%15.1%12.3%22.3%0.40%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
197231211234222
183213194216205
14.117.817.118.216.7
7.1%7.7%8.1%7.8%7.5%
12617.79.716.9
0.40.40.40.40.4
25.723.434.527.433.2
20.5%26.6%2.9%20.9%16.8%
20.417.233.521.727.7
16.3513.7726.8117.3822.18

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+8.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+8.7%
ROE
4.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
726738786833
–+1.7%+6.4%+6.0%
662681724770
64.15761.663.6
8.8%7.7%7.8%7.6%
30.622.931.641
00––
0.91.21.21.5
–12.312.911.4
93.791105114
19.8%18.8%20.2%15.6%
75.173.983.796.6
–minus 1.6%+13.2%+15.4%
60.2159.2367.0577.36

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.512.512.512.5
1,3562,0582,2342,296
134240259231
1,5022,3112,5052,540
16.717.11721.5
1,2002,0112,1712,183
95.494.4113119
189188204216
1,5022,3112,5052,540

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
31.926.817.84.9
3.215.112.834.4
−32.8−30−34.9−37.4
2.412−4.31.9
−4.2−2−1.7−6.3
27.824.816.2−1.3
−27.5−30−34.9−37.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
35.2%
promoters
  • Promoters35.21%
  • Public64.79%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202635.21%64.79%0.00
30 Jun 202635.21%64.79%plus 1.40
31 Mar 202633.81%66.19%0.00
31 Dec 202533.81%66.19%0.00
30 Sep 202533.81%66.19%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you