As of 6 Nov 2026, India Shelter Finance Corporation trades at 12.6× trailing earnings, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 17% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Mortgage Finance peers, and net profit grew 48% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 2.12× book value and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,821 Cr, ranked 10th of 21 Mortgage Finance companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹626.00
- ₹635.10
- ₹606.60
- ₹635.55
- 68.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 2.12 vs peer median 1.55.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +47.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 17.0% vs peer median 14.3%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
32% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,821 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.6
- Industry 12.2
- Price to book
- 2.12
- Peers 1.55
- Dividend yield
- 1.57%
- ROE
- 17.0%
- Peers 14.3%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹49.73
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 62.2%
- Net margin 48.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +19.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.21
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About India Shelter Finance Corporation
India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited operates as a housing finance company in India. The company offers home, purchase and construction, and home renovation loans, as well as loans against property. It also provides secured retail home and home equity loans. The company was formerly known as Satyaprakash Housing Finance India Limited and changed its name to India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited in March 2010. India Shelter Finance Corporation…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 4,800
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE922K01024
- Website
- indiashelter.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 97.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 28.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Mortgage Finance
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJAJHFLBajaj Housing Finance | 80.00 | minus 3.80% | 66,632 | 23.7 | 2.77 | 12.4% | 2.2% | 26.7% | 0.00% | minus 24.1% |
| LICHSGFINLIC Housing Finance | 536.00 | plus 1.32% | 29,483 | 5.0 | 0.67 | 14.3% | 1.8% | 24.7% | 1.87% | minus 7.8% |
| PNBHOUSINGPNB Housing Finance | 1,100.20 | plus 0.02% | 28,694 | 12.2 | 1.42 | 12.3% | 2.5% | 29.9% | 0.73% | plus 18.1% |
| AADHARHFCAadhar Housing Finance | 429.65 | minus 1.96% | 18,836 | 16.1 | 2.48 | 15.8% | – | 26.2% | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| SAMMAANCAPSammaan Capital | 132.27 | minus 1.12% | 16,343 | – | 0.57 | −35.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 28.2% |
| HOMEFIRSTHome First Finance Company India | 1,090.90 | minus 1.13% | 11,408 | 18.5 | 2.44 | 14.3% | 4.0% | 33.3% | 0.48% | minus 7.7% |
| CANFINHOMECan Fin Homes | 748.95 | plus 0.72% | 9,973 | 8.6 | 1.55 | 19.4% | 2.6% | 20.5% | 2.14% | minus 13.7% |
| INDIASHLTRIndia Shelter Finance Corporation | 624.40 | minus 1.75% | 6,821 | 12.6 | 2.12 | 17.0% | – | 47.9% | 1.57% | minus 28.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.12% | 18,836 | 14.2 | 1.55 | 14.3% | 2.5% | 26.5% | 0.48% | −13.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 324 | – | 347 | 375 | 395 | |
| – | – | – | – | +22.7% | +22.1% | |
| 182 | 193 | – | 214 | 217 | 231 | |
| 124 | 130 | – | 133 | 158 | 164 | |
| 40.6% | 40.3% | – | 38.3% | 42.1% | 41.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 3 | 2.8 | – | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 18 | 27.2 | −9.5 | 30.4 | 27.4 | 23.8 | |
| 139 | 155 | – | 160 | 182 | 185 | |
| 22.5% | 23.1% | – | 22.4% | 23.3% | 22.8% | |
| 108 | 119 | – | 124 | 140 | 143 | |
| – | – | – | – | +29.8% | +19.9% | |
| 9.65 | 10.66 | – | 11.02 | 12.53 | 13.06 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +47.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +45.8%
- ROE
- 17.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 497 | 682 | 999 | 1,300 | |
| – | +37.3% | +46.5% | +30.1% | |
| 377 | 505 | 635 | 808 | |
| 120 | 177 | 364 | 492 | |
| 24.2% | 25.9% | 36.4% | 37.9% | |
| 55.8 | 84.3 | 59.4 | 64.7 | |
| 1.5 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 3.1 | |
| 8.2 | 9.9 | 11.6 | 12.4 | |
| 35.8 | 70 | 81.1 | 112 | |
| 202 | 319 | 489 | 653 | |
| 23.1% | 22.4% | 22.8% | 23.0% | |
| 155 | 248 | 378 | 503 | |
| – | +59.4% | +52.6% | +33.2% | |
| 14.51 | 25.18 | 33.93 | 44.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.8 | 53.5 | 53.9 | 54.4 | |
| 1,197 | 2,245 | 2,655 | 3,144 | |
| 2,989 | 3,415 | 4,969 | 6,246 | |
| 66.2 | 80.4 | 69.7 | 171 | |
| 4,296 | 5,794 | 7,748 | 9,615 | |
| 23.8 | 29.5 | 28.3 | 27 | |
| 127 | 112 | 252 | 306 | |
| 517 | 550 | 575 | 631 | |
| 3,627 | 5,103 | 6,893 | 8,652 | |
| 4,296 | 5,794 | 7,748 | 9,615 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −852 | −1,232 | −1,435 | −1,185 | |
| 162 | −236 | −61.4 | −105 | |
| 907 | 1,220 | 1,566 | 1,238 | |
| 217 | −249 | 70 | −52.6 | |
| −6.4 | −6.2 | −9.1 | −11.3 | |
| −859 | −1,239 | −1,444 | −1,196 | |
| – | – | – | −54 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.91%
- Public54.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.91% | 54.09% | minus 0.14 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.05% | 53.95% | minus 1.49 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 47.54% | 52.46% | minus 0.06 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 47.60% | 52.40% | minus 0.11 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 47.71% | 52.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.