India Lease Development (BSE: INDLEASE) had a P/E of 212.3× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 0.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.04× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.36 Cr, ranked 172nd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹6.37
- ₹6.37
- ₹6.37
- ₹6.40
- 722
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.04 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 0.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.36 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 212.3
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.04
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.03
- OPM (TTM)
- −22.0%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 13.73
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.2%.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About India Lease Development
India Lease Development Limited, a non-banking finance company, involved in the hire purchase and leasing business in India. The company offers financial services for commercial vehicles, automobiles, construction, earth moving equipment, and machineries. It serves small road transport operators; and small to medium contractors engaged in road construction, mining, earthmoving, and other related activities. India Lease Development Limited was incorporated…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE333C01013
- Website
- indialease.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 619
- 1-year return
- minus 39.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.5%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| INDLEASEIndia Lease Development | 6.37 | minus 0.47% | 9 | 212.3 | 1.04 | 0.2% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 39.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −45.9% | 4.1% | −18.0% | −28.1% | −49.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| -0.04 | 0.01 | – | 0.04 | -0.02 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 0.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| – | +6.3% | minus 0.8% | minus 3.9% | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −14.0% | −4.4% | −24.4% | −21.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| – | −9.3% | – | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| -0.06 | -0.10 | -0.08 | 0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.7 | 14.7 | 14.7 | 14.7 | |
| −3.5 | −3.7 | −4.2 | −5.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 11.5 | 11.3 | 10.8 | 9.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10.9 | 10.8 | 10.2 | 4.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 5.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 11.5 | 11.3 | 10.8 | 9.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.4 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| −0.6 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.