IndoStar Capital Finance (INDOSTAR) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹391 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹192.12, 34% below its 52-week high. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.81× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,106 Cr, ranked 33rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹198.08
- ₹198.08
- ₹191.70
- ₹198.08
- 56.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −14.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -10.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetLosing money
Return on assets -3.89%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,106 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.81
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −10.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹24.14
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.6%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +10.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 24.08
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −10.0%.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About IndoStar Capital Finance
IndoStar Capital Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides various financing services in India. The company offers vehicle finance products for new and used commercial vehicles, including medium and heavy commercial vehicles, light commercial vehicles, intermediate commercial vehicles, small commercial vehicles, pick-ups, and buses; new and used passenger vehicles; new and used construction equipment; and new and used farm equipment. It…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4,585
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE896L01010
- Website
- indostarcapital.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 26.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| INDOSTARIndoStar Capital Finance | 192.12 | minus 3.01% | 3,106 | – | 0.81 | −10.0% | −3.9% | −14.6% | 0.00% | minus 26.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 334 | 340 | 342 | 354 | 372 | |
| 317 | 254 | 247 | 267 | 266 | |
| 16.9 | 86.5 | 95.1 | 87.1 | 106 | |
| 5.1% | 25.4% | 27.8% | 24.6% | 28.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 0.1 | |
| 7.3 | 7.6 | 6.3 | 6.4 | 6.6 | |
| 695 | −70.7 | −513 | −72 | −86.2 | |
| 705 | 8.3 | −424 | 11.5 | 13.2 | |
| 24.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 546 | 8.3 | −424 | 11.5 | 13.2 | |
| 38.56 | 0.58 | -26.24 | 0.71 | 0.82 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −16.3%
- ROE
- −10.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,086 | 926 | 1,272 | 1,309 | |
| – | minus 14.8% | +37.5% | +2.8% | |
| 737 | 554 | 735 | 1,598 | |
| 349 | 372 | 538 | −289 | |
| 32.1% | 40.2% | 42.3% | −22.1% | |
| 426 | 36.3 | 43.6 | 48.9 | |
| 70.8 | 259 | 380 | 314 | |
| 39.6 | 27.7 | 30.6 | 28.9 | |
| −426 | −51 | −118 | 883 | |
| 239 | 70.2 | 52.5 | 299 | |
| 5.7% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 56.5% | |
| 225 | 116 | 121 | 140 | |
| – | minus 48.6% | +4.0% | +16.5% | |
| 16.55 | 8.51 | 8.57 | 9.72 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 136 | 136 | 162 | |
| 2,976 | 3,099 | 3,499 | 3,621 | |
| 5,648 | 7,572 | 6,916 | 5,477 | |
| 363 | 314 | 2,704 | 257 | |
| 9,122 | 11,121 | 13,256 | 9,517 | |
| 53.5 | 68 | 59.6 | 49.7 | |
| 732 | 1,021 | 1,023 | 589 | |
| 1,075 | 1,444 | 902 | 432 | |
| 7,262 | 8,588 | 11,271 | 8,446 | |
| 9,122 | 11,121 | 13,256 | 9,517 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899 | −1,719 | −1,061 | −989 | |
| −259 | 674 | −305 | 2,259 | |
| −540 | 1,267 | 1,070 | −1,330 | |
| 99.5 | 223 | −296 | −59.9 | |
| −26.1 | −8.7 | −24 | −14.3 | |
| 873 | −1,728 | −1,085 | −1,003 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.