Indus Finance (BSE: INDUSFINL) had a P/E of 137.1× on 6 Nov 2026. Its ROE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 72% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 14.79× book value and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹355 Cr, ranked 60th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 639% over the past year.
- ₹383.75
- ₹383.75
- ₹381.85
- ₹376.25
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+638.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 14.79 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +72.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 11.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 6.41%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹355 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 137.1
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 14.79
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.16%
- ROE
- 11.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.80
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.0%
- Net margin 34.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 47.56
Strengths and risks
Strengths and risks
Nothing stands out either way in the headline numbers.
About Indus Finance
Indus Finance Limited provides lending and financial services as a non-banking financial company in India. The company invests in and offers loans to the wind and solar; infrastructure and property development; and agriculture and food processing sectors. It also provides loans against shares; mortgage loans on properties; and individual loans. The company was formerly known as Indus Finance Corporation Limited and changed its name to Indus Finance…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE935D01013
- Website
- indusfinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 638.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.8%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| INDUSFINLIndus Finance | 383.75 | plus 1.99% | 355 | 137.1 | 14.79 | 11.2% | 6.4% | 72.2% | 0.16% | plus 638.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | −1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 19.5% | 21.9% | −221.7% | 54.9% | 31.5% | |
| −0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −1.5 | −0 | −0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 22.7% | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | |
| 0.09 | 0.31 | 1.58 | 0.81 | 0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +72.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +72.9%
- ROE
- 11.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 4.1 | |
| – | +78.1% | +66.0% | +19.4% | |
| 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 4.2 | |
| −0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −38.9% | 6.8% | 7.1% | −1.8% | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.4 | |
| 11.9% | 15.6% | 20.4% | 17.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2 | |
| – | +90.9% | +43.8% | +86.1% | |
| 0.42 | 0.81 | 1.16 | 2.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | |
| 9.7 | 14.8 | 13.8 | 13.7 | |
| 4.6 | 14 | 20.3 | 11.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 24.5 | 38.9 | 43.6 | 34.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 9.7 | 13.1 | 9.3 | 2 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 14.6 | 25.5 | 34 | 32.3 | |
| 24.5 | 38.9 | 43.6 | 34.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.3 | 11.1 | 9.9 | −2.5 | |
| −3 | −1.9 | −4.4 | −10 | |
| 3.3 | −9 | −5.6 | 12.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | 11.1 | 9.9 | −2.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.