As of 6 Nov 2026, Intec Capital trades at 8.9× trailing earnings, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 18%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.64× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 132nd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.3% over the past year.
- ₹15.10
- ₹15.10
- ₹14.31
- ₹15.10
- 1.5K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−9.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.64 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 18.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 132.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.9
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.64
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.62
- OPM (TTM)
- −59.5%
- Net margin 48.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −132.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.32
- EV/EBITDA 5.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.2%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 132.1% on a year ago.
About Intec Capital
Intec Capital Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides loans to small and medium enterprises (SME) in India. The company offers business loans comprising unsecured loans to SMEs, corporates, and others; loans against collateral security of plant and machinery; and commercial loans, such as loans against property. It also provides collateral backed loans comprising mortgage of residential, commercial, industrial, and institutional properties. The…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 35
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE017E01018
- Website
- inteccapital.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 9.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| INTECCAPIntec Capital | 14.36 | minus 4.90% | 26 | 8.9 | 0.64 | 18.2% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 9.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 0.2 | |
| 2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.7 | |
| 3.9 | −1.7 | −0.3 | 0.4 | −1.5 | |
| 65.9% | −234.0% | −19.3% | 14.1% | −665.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 6 | 1 | |
| 3.9 | −0.2 | 0 | 6.4 | −0.6 | |
| 24.1% | −152.8% | 949.2% | 23.4% | −71.2% | |
| 3 | −0.6 | −0.4 | 4.9 | −1 | |
| 1.62 | -0.33 | -0.21 | 2.68 | -0.52 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 18.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 10.9 | |
| – | +45.7% | minus 57.6% | +863.3% | |
| 11 | 7.8 | 6.5 | 8.6 | |
| −9.1 | −5.1 | −5.3 | 2.3 | |
| −498.7% | −191.6% | −471.5% | 21.0% | |
| 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 0.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| −12.8 | −3.4 | 6.2 | 8 | |
| −19.5 | −8.9 | 1.2 | 10.1 | |
| −44.2% | 36.3% | 81.1% | 32.0% | |
| −28.2 | −5.7 | 0.2 | 6.9 | |
| -15.33 | -3.08 | 0.12 | 3.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.4 | |
| 21.6 | 15.9 | 16.1 | 23.1 | |
| 54 | 55.6 | 41.5 | 24.5 | |
| 3.2 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 3 | |
| 97.2 | 95.2 | 81.7 | 69 | |
| 13 | 12.8 | 12.5 | 12 | |
| 0.3 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 7.3 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 3.7 | |
| 76.6 | 72.4 | 68.3 | 53.2 | |
| 97.2 | 95.2 | 81.7 | 69 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 23.7 | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0 | |
| −4.2 | 1.2 | −15.4 | −20.8 | |
| −2.9 | 4 | −4.5 | 2.9 | |
| −0.3 | – | – | – | |
| 1.2 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 23.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 4.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.