As of 6 Nov 2026, Intellect Design Arena trades at 20.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 8.9% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,242 Cr, ranked 12th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 55% over the past year.
- ₹532.00
- ₹534.00
- ₹499.60
- ₹534.65
- 13.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−55.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.6 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.8%, profit +8.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.7% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
56% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,242 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.6
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 2.15
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.78%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 13.7%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹92 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.01
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.9%
- Net margin 10.9%
- Sales growth
- +11.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.21
- EV/EBITDA 15.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 20.6 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About Intellect Design Arena
Intellect Design Arena Limited engages in the development, marketing, and sale of integrated banking software systems in India and internationally. It is also involved in supporting the implementation of the systems; and provides help desk support services to users of intellect software systems. In addition, the company provides software development services in the areas of wholesale banking comprising corporate core, commercial loan, payments, liquidity…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 6,876
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE306R01017
- Website
- intellectdesign.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 55.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.1%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| INTELLECTIntellect Design Arena | 514.95 | minus 3.68% | 7,242 | 20.6 | 2.15 | 13.7% | 11.1% | 18.9% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 0.78% | minus 55.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 702 | 731 | 847 | 845 | 847 | |
| 558 | 631 | 664 | 679 | 679 | |
| 143 | 100 | 183 | 166 | 168 | |
| 20.4% | 13.7% | 21.6% | 19.7% | 19.8% | |
| 31.4 | 22.2 | 39.6 | 27.8 | 29.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 48.1 | 53.2 | 58.7 | 57.6 | 59.7 | |
| – | −30.8 | – | – | – | |
| 125 | 37 | 162 | 135 | 137 | |
| 25.2% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 24.7% | 24.1% | |
| 94.5 | 28.4 | 120 | 102 | 104 | |
| 6.65 | 2.00 | 8.49 | 7.19 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.1%
- ROE
- 11.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,231 | 2,506 | 2,500 | 3,038 | |
| – | +12.3% | minus 0.3% | +21.5% | |
| 1,756 | 1,938 | 1,945 | 2,424 | |
| 475 | 568 | 555 | 615 | |
| 21.3% | 22.7% | 22.2% | 20.2% | |
| 45.6 | 48.1 | 60.8 | 113 | |
| 3.2 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 6.3 | |
| 122 | 137 | 156 | 209 | |
| −32.4 | −15.2 | −11.2 | −52.2 | |
| 363 | 461 | 444 | 460 | |
| 26.1% | 30.0% | 24.6% | 25.4% | |
| 267 | 321 | 333 | 345 | |
| – | +20.2% | +3.6% | +3.8% | |
| 19.23 | 22.85 | 23.60 | 24.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.9 | 68.4 | 69.4 | 69.8 | |
| 1,990 | 2,370 | 2,716 | 3,100 | |
| 27.1 | 44.3 | 71.8 | 159 | |
| 802 | 922 | 1,024 | 1,251 | |
| 2,887 | 3,405 | 3,882 | 4,580 | |
| 186 | 207 | 243 | 344 | |
| 4.6 | 1 | 1.9 | 15 | |
| 281 | 444 | 469 | 389 | |
| 116 | 306 | 506 | 814 | |
| 2,299 | 2,446 | 2,663 | 3,018 | |
| 2,887 | 3,405 | 3,882 | 4,580 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 174 | 410 | 431 | 510 | |
| −177 | −255 | −245 | −272 | |
| −49.5 | −49 | −63.3 | −113 | |
| −52.5 | 106 | 123 | 125 | |
| −166 | −173 | −172 | −220 | |
| 8.5 | 237 | 260 | 291 | |
| −35.1 | −33.7 | −48.2 | −96.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 14.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.