As of 6 Nov 2026, IP Rings trades at 55.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.6% and 1.0% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 9.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 1.19× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹172 Cr, ranked 111th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.8% over the past year.
- ₹138.99
- ₹138.99
- ₹131.00
- ₹130.88
- 176
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−3.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 55.8 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.6%, profit +1.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.7% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.19× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹172 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 55.8
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.67
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.7%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 9.7%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.19
- Debt ₹123 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.44
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.0%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- +17.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +821.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- EV/EBITDA 10.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 821.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 17.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
- P/E of 55.8 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About IP Rings
IP Rings Limited manufactures and sells engine and transmission components in India, the United States, Thailand, France, and internationally. The company offers piston rings, including top, second, and oil rings, as well as turbo charger rings; gear and pinion small commercial vehicles, three wheelers, passenger cars, and tractors; synchrocone with lining, MIBA carbon lining, and synchrocone products; and polewheel/toner ring products. It also provides…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 390
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE558A01019
- Website
- iprings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.2%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| IPRINGLTDIP Rings | 136.07 | plus 3.97% | 172 | 55.8 | 1.67 | 9.7% | 1.7% | 9.0% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 0.00% | minus 3.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81.5 | 83.7 | 85 | 86.5 | 96 | |
| 74 | 76.1 | 77.5 | 79.1 | 86.9 | |
| 7.5 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 9.1 | |
| 9.2% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 9.5% | |
| 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 1.1 | |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.6 | |
| – | – | −0.4 | −1 | – | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2 | |
| 50.6% | 68.7% | 60.7% | 7.3% | 24.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | |
| – | – | – | 0.89 | 1.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- ROE
- 1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 | 312 | 298 | 331 | |
| – | minus 1.0% | minus 4.7% | +11.2% | |
| 289 | 289 | 275 | 301 | |
| 26 | 23 | 22.3 | 30.1 | |
| 8.2% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 9.1% | |
| 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 4.5 | |
| 10.4 | 10.9 | 11.1 | 12.9 | |
| 15.9 | 16.9 | 17.6 | 17.6 | |
| −0.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | −1.3 | |
| 2.3 | −3.3 | −5.7 | 2.8 | |
| 28.1% | 1.9% | 22.7% | 39.2% | |
| 1.7 | −3.2 | −4.4 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | – | 1.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.7 | 12.7 | 12.7 | 12.7 | |
| 98.2 | 93.3 | 88.7 | 90.4 | |
| 101 | 87.4 | 104 | 123 | |
| 104 | 114 | 95.5 | 97.3 | |
| 316 | 307 | 301 | 323 | |
| 155 | 147 | 157 | 155 | |
| 4.1 | 2.2 | 11.5 | 4.4 | |
| 0.6 | 1.7 | 2 | 2.5 | |
| 7.3 | 7 | 4.5 | 2 | |
| 149 | 149 | 126 | 159 | |
| 316 | 307 | 301 | 323 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.1 | 34.9 | 19.4 | 8.4 | |
| −12.7 | −7.4 | −25.3 | −15.5 | |
| −27.3 | −26.8 | 1.7 | 6.6 | |
| 2.1 | 0.7 | −4.2 | −0.6 | |
| 42.1 | 34.9 | 19.4 | 8.4 | |
| −2.5 | −1.3 | −0 | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.