As of 6 Nov 2026, I S T trades at 4.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 1.5% and 23% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹730 Cr, ranked 79th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.1% over the past year.
- ₹606.15
- ₹630.00
- ₹606.15
- ₹596.10
- 252
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−4.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.5%, profit +23.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹730 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.4
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 0.43
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 11.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹4.39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹141.12
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 52.7%
- Net margin 124.8%
- Sales growth
- +18.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +14.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.54
- EV/EBITDA 9.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 18.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About I S T
IST Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of auto components in India. It operates through Manufacturing and SEZ segments. The company offers piston cooling nozzles assembly parts for four-wheelers; throttle shafts and valves; carburetor and automotive assembly components; CNG kit components; and tractor and automotive assembly components. It also offers precision engineering components/assemblies for automobile and consumer goods industries, as…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 200
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE684B01029
- Website
- istindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1K
- 1-year return
- minus 4.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.6%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| ISTLTDI S T | 625.65 | plus 4.96% | 730 | 4.4 | 0.43 | 11.3% | 9.7% | 41.2% | 1.5% | 23.4% | 0.00% | minus 4.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.4 | 28.7 | 33.7 | 34.4 | 34.9 | |
| 8.2 | 8.5 | 13.6 | 21.2 | 19 | |
| 21.2 | 20.2 | 20 | 13.2 | 15.9 | |
| 72.2% | 70.5% | 59.5% | 38.3% | 45.5% | |
| 72.4 | 19.4 | 60 | −18.4 | 87 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.1 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 91.5 | 37.5 | 77.9 | −7.5 | 99.2 | |
| 20.9% | 23.6% | 20.4% | −26.2% | 16.3% | |
| 72.3 | 28.6 | 62 | −9.5 | 83.1 | |
| 62.02 | 24.84 | 53.18 | -8.15 | 71.25 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.4%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 109 | 114 | 126 | |
| – | minus 9.1% | +4.6% | +9.9% | |
| 41.4 | 26.4 | 32.1 | 40.9 | |
| 78.9 | 82.9 | 82.3 | 84.8 | |
| 65.6% | 75.8% | 71.9% | 67.5% | |
| 40.1 | 45.1 | 48.7 | 47.7 | |
| 3.9 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 3 | |
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.8 | |
| −2.7 | 49.9 | 58.4 | 75.6 | |
| 107 | 169 | 178 | 199 | |
| 23.8% | 25.6% | 21.2% | 23.0% | |
| 81.7 | 126 | 140 | 153 | |
| – | +54.2% | +11.0% | +9.7% | |
| 70.07 | 108.04 | 119.96 | 131.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
| 1,104 | 1,307 | 1,467 | 1,686 | |
| 16.3 | 4.8 | 6 | 4.4 | |
| 58 | 68.2 | 81.7 | 126 | |
| 1,184 | 1,385 | 1,561 | 1,822 | |
| 16.2 | 16.2 | 17.8 | 17.1 | |
| – | 0.3 | 0.4 | – | |
| 789 | 927 | 1,055 | 1,345 | |
| 57.7 | 50.7 | 63.2 | 89.4 | |
| 321 | 391 | 424 | 371 | |
| 1,184 | 1,385 | 1,561 | 1,822 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | −1.4 | 39.4 | 84.9 | |
| −98.6 | −9.9 | −36.1 | −85.7 | |
| −2 | −12 | −2 | −2.1 | |
| 13.3 | −23.2 | 1.3 | −3 | |
| −2.1 | −3.4 | −2.7 | −3.3 | |
| 112 | −4.8 | 36.7 | 81.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.