As of 6 Nov 2026, Jagan Lamps trades at 14.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.5% and 10% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 8.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹39 Cr, ranked 132nd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹53.14
- ₹53.59
- ₹51.00
- ₹53.59
- 3.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.6 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.5%, profit −10.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 5.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹39 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.6
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.10
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.6%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 8.7%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹4.08 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.68
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin 5.7%
- Sales growth
- +43.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +185.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.85
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 185.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 43.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.6 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Jagan Lamps
Jagan Lamps Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of automotive bulbs and lights in India and internationally. The company offers halogen and xenon lamps; LED signaling lamps and retrofit lamps; wipers and electrical parts; and miniature lamps, and spare bulb kits. It also provides headlights, horns, filters, coolants, car accessories, and electrical parts. The company offers products for semi-trucks, buses, passenger cars, motorbikes, tractors, and…
- Headquarters
- Kundli
- Employees
- 260
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE144C01014
- Website
- jaganlamps.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.6%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| JAGANLAMJagan Lamps | 53.57 | minus 0.04% | 39 | 14.6 | 1.10 | 8.7% | 5.6% | 11.1% | −3.5% | −10.4% | 0.00% | minus 23.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 10.9 | 13.4 | 8.8 | 12.9 | |
| 8 | 9.9 | 12.3 | 7.6 | 11.1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | |
| 10.6% | 9.6% | 7.8% | 14.2% | 13.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | |
| 27.3% | 25.3% | 9.9% | 27.6% | 25.8% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | |
| 0.51 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 1.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −10.8%
- ROE
- 5.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.8 | 51.2 | 49.8 | 42 | |
| – | +9.4% | minus 2.7% | minus 15.6% | |
| 42.1 | 46.2 | 44.1 | 37.6 | |
| 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 4.5 | |
| 9.9% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 10.7% | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| −0 | – | −0 | −0 | |
| 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 2.6 | |
| 25.1% | 25.2% | 24.5% | 25.7% | |
| 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 1.9 | |
| – | +10.2% | minus 3.4% | minus 32.5% | |
| 3.69 | 4.02 | 3.89 | 2.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | |
| 20 | 23 | 26 | 27.9 | |
| 5.9 | 5.5 | 9.5 | 4.1 | |
| 6.5 | 6.6 | 10.6 | 11.6 | |
| 39.7 | 42.4 | 53.3 | 50.9 | |
| 18.9 | 17.8 | 16.8 | 15.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 19.4 | 24.2 | 35.9 | 35 | |
| 39.7 | 42.4 | 53.3 | 50.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | −0.2 | −2.6 | 5.9 | |
| −1.1 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 0.3 | −0.6 | 3.1 | −6 | |
| 1.1 | −1.1 | 0.2 | −0.3 | |
| −0.9 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 1 | −0.5 | −3 | 5.7 | |
| −0.7 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.